Phil Seamen

Phil Seamen

Real Name:
Phillip William Seamen
Profile:
British jazz and rock drummer.

Born: 28 August 28 1926 in Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England, UK.
Died: 13 October 1972 in London, England, UK (aged 46).

One of Britain's best bebop drummers, he later played a pivotal role in Joe Harriott's free quintet. Resident drummer at Ronnie Scott's between 1964 and 1968. Played with virtually every major British jazz figure, including Tubby Hayes, Kenny Baker, Stan Tracey, Ronnie Scott, Dick Morrissey, Harold McNair, Don Rendell, Victor Feldman, Dizzy Reece, Tony Coe, Tony Lee, and George Chisholm.

In his later years he also played with blues and rock units led by Alexis Korner and Ginger Baker.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Phil Seamen Discography

Albums

PAN 6306, OPP 102 Phil Seamen, Eddie Gomez Phil Seamen, Eddie Gomez - Phil Seamen Meets Eddie Gomez (Album) Saga (5) PAN 6306, OPP 102 UK 1968 Sell This Version
VLP 9220 Phil Seamen With Tony Archer And Tony Lee (5) Phil Seamen With Tony Archer And Tony Lee (5) - Now! ... Live! (Album) Verve Records VLP 9220 UK 1968 Sell This Version
BSN 103 Phil Seamen Phil Seamen Story(LP, Album) Decibel Records (3) BSN 103 UK 1972 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

E.P.31, EP-31 Ronnie Scott Orchestra* Featuring The Drums Of Victor Feldman & Phil Seamen Ronnie Scott Orchestra* Featuring The Drums Of Victor Feldman & Phil Seamen - Ronnie Scott Orchestra(7", EP, Mic) Esquire, Esquire E.P.31, EP-31 UK 1955 Sell This Version

Compilations

PROPERBOX 159 Phil Seamen Seamen's Mission(4xCD, Comp, Box) Proper Records (2) PROPERBOX 159 UK 2011 Sell This Version