Soko (5)

Soko (5)

Real Name:
Stéphanie Sokolinski
Profile:
SoKo is a French singer and actress born in Bordeaux. She picked up singing in 2006, after approaching filmmakers with her desire to sing for the movie she was in. When a Danish radio program started hyping her song “I’ll Kill Her”, a sketch she had only published on her Myspace page for some friends in November 2006, a story of world wide web based mouth-to-mouth propaganda began to unfold. In October 2007 the song was used for Stella McCartney’s show at the Paris Fashion Week, chosen by retired British radio DJ Tony Farsides. In 2008 the song, although still not officialy released, had further notable success throughout Europe via radioplay, internet presence and live performances.
Sites:
Aliases:
[a1099197]

Artist

Soko (5) Discography

Albums

none Soko (5) Not Sokute(CD, MiniAlbum) Sokodisc none France 2007 Sell This Version
Soko (5) I Thought I Was An Alien (Album) Because Music France 2012 Sell This Version
Soko (5) My Dreams Dictate My Reality (Album) Because Music France 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Marina* & Soko (5) Marina* & Soko (5) - Mum (Single) IHEARTCOMIX Records UK 2009 Sell This Version
DOCK 60, HWY-027 Jherek Bischoff, David Byrne, Zac Pennington & Soko (5) Jherek Bischoff, David Byrne, Zac Pennington & Soko (5) - Eyes / Young And Lovely(7", TP) Leaf, Brassland DOCK 60, HWY-027 UK 2012 Sell This Version
none Soko (5) We Might Be Death By Tomorrow(CDr, Single, Promo) WARNER Music Benelux none Netherlands 2012 Sell This Version
BEC5156033, 5060421560335 Soko (5) Ocean Of Tears(7", Single, Ltd) Because Music, Babycat Records BEC5156033, 5060421560335 France 2015 Sell This Version
none Rooney Feat Soko (5) Rooney Feat Soko (5) - Why(CDr, Single, Promo) Superball Music none UK 2016 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

Soko (5) I Thought I Was An Alien (Single) Babycat Records, Because Music France 2011 Sell This Version
Soko (5) First Love Never Die Babycat Records, Because Music UK 2011 Sell This Version
none Soko (5) Love Letter(File, AIFF) Not On Label (Soko (5) Self-released) none 2014