Real Name:
Erica Abi Wright
Profile:
Grammy Award-winning American R&B/Soul singer, songwriter and actress born in Dallas, Texas on February 26, 1971.

She is known as the first lady of Neo-Soul. She also DJs under the name Lo Down Loretta Brown

Before she devoted herself to singing, she used to be a rapper by the name of Apples and a member of hip-hop group Def-Ones while still in Dallas in the 1980s.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

UD 53027 Erykah Badu - Baduizm album art Erykah Badu Baduizm(CD, Album, Unofficial) Universal Records UD 53027 Bulgaria 1997 Sell This Version
KEDAR Erykah Badu - Baduizm album art Erykah Badu Baduizm(LP, Album, Ltd, Unofficial, W/Lbl) Not On Label KEDAR US 1997 Sell This Version
Erykah Badu - Soul Star album art Erykah Badu Soul Star (Album) Not On Label (Erykah Badu) 2000 Sell This Version
TDM-CD-58 Erykah Badu - Live album art Erykah Badu Live(CD, Album, Unofficial) Think Differently Music TDM-CD-58 US 2008 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

BMT* vs. Erykah* BMT* vs. Erykah* - On & On (Jungle Mix) Not On Label (Blu Mar Ten), Not On Label (Erykah Badu) 1996 Sell This Version
none Erykah Badu - Jagga My Waggas / Southern Girl  album art Jay-Z / Erykah Badu Jay-Z / Erykah Badu - Jagga My Waggas / Southern Girl (7", Single, Unofficial) Dill-Dill Records none US 1999 Sell This Version
08 42634 20 Erykah Badu - You Got Me album art BMT* vs. Erykah* BMT* vs. Erykah* - You Got Me(12", S/Sided, Unofficial) Not On Label (Erykah Badu), Not On Label (Blu Mar Ten) 08 42634 20 UK 1999 Sell This Version
Erykah Badu - Next Lifetime (Deluxe Pusher Remix) album art Erykah Badu Next Lifetime (Deluxe Pusher Remix) Not On Label (Erykah Badu) US 2000 Sell This Version
Erykah Badu - Bag Lady album art Erykah Badu Bag Lady Not On Label (Erykah Badu) UK 2001 Sell This Version
Fish 01 Erykah Badu - Badoo Thang album art Erykah Badu Badoo Thang(12", Unofficial) Fish Fish 01 UK 2001 Sell This Version
CC-001 Common Featuring Erykah Badu, Pharrell* And Q-Tip Common Featuring Erykah Badu, Pharrell* And Q-Tip - Come Close (The Roots Remix)(12", Maxi, Unofficial) Not On Label CC-001 US 2003 Sell This Version
Erykah Badu - Special album art MED aka Medaphoar* Featuring Erykah Badu MED aka Medaphoar* Featuring Erykah Badu - Special Stones Throw Records US 2004 Sell This Version
HOWIT 002 Erykah Badu Sometimes(12", Unofficial + 12", W/Lbl) Not On Label (Erykah Badu) HOWIT 002 UK 2004 Sell This Version
MISPRO-001 Erykah Badu - Everything album art Erykah Badu Featuring Common Erykah Badu Featuring Common - Everything(12", Unofficial) Not On Label MISPRO-001 Japan 2004 Sell This Version
GAVOL 1 GA Allstars SouL feat. Erykah Badu GA Allstars SouL feat. Erykah Badu - Back In The Day / Can You Feel Me(12", Unofficial) GA Allstars Soul GAVOL 1 UK 2004 Sell This Version
Rhythm 001 Erykah Badu - Golden / I Want You (Redsoul Remixes) album art Jill Scott / Erykah Badu Jill Scott / Erykah Badu - Golden / I Want You (Redsoul Remixes)(12", Unofficial) Not On Label (Jill Scott), Not On Label (Erykah Badu) Rhythm 001 2004 Sell This Version
HOWIT 002 Erykah Badu - Sometimes album art Erykah Badu Sometimes(12", Unofficial) Not On Label (Erykah Badu) HOWIT 002 UK 2004 Sell This Version
CANDYED 004 Erykah Badu - Candy Apple Edits Vol. 4 album art Randy Crawford / Erykah Badu Randy Crawford / Erykah Badu - Candy Apple Edits Vol. 4(12", Unofficial) Candy Apple Edits CANDYED 004 2005 Sell This Version
REEDIT03 Erykah Badu - R.E.-Edits Volume Three album art American Gypsy / Erykah Badu American Gypsy / Erykah Badu - R.E.-Edits Volume Three(12", Unofficial) R.E.-Edits REEDIT03 US 2005 Sell This Version
C-SAR002 Erykah Badu - Crazy / Want U album art Jill Scott / Erykah Badu Jill Scott / Erykah Badu - Crazy / Want U(12", Unofficial) Not On Label (Jill Scott), Not On Label (Erykah Badu) C-SAR002 2005 Sell This Version
Erykah Badu - BSTRD Boots Volume 5 album art Erykah Badu BSTRD Boots Volume 5 BSTRD Boots US 2008 Sell This Version
Erykah Badu - Honey (Guy Robin & DJ Leo House Rmx) album art Erykah Badu Honey (Guy Robin & DJ Leo House Rmx) (Single) Not On Label (Erykah Badu) Europe 2008 Sell This Version
EMM001A Erykah Badu - Got 2 Be Down / Real Thang's House album art Robin Thicke Feat. Faith Evans / Erykah Badu Robin Thicke Feat. Faith Evans / Erykah Badu - Got 2 Be Down / Real Thang's House(12", Unofficial) Exemplary Music Makerz EMM001A UK 2008 Sell This Version
RUSK-0100 Erykah Badu - Torpedo (Rusko Remix) / Honey (Seiji Remix) album art Bad Company / Erica Badu* Bad Company / Erica Badu* - Torpedo (Rusko Remix) / Honey (Seiji Remix)(12", S/Sided, Unofficial, W/Lbl) Not On Label RUSK-0100 UK 2009 Sell This Version
HOTBIZ001 Erykah Badu - On And On / Hot Boys album art Erykah Badu / Missy Elliott Erykah Badu / Missy Elliott - On And On / Hot Boys(10", Unofficial) Not On Label (Hotbiz Series) HOTBIZ001 UK 2009 Sell This Version