Real Name:
Erica Abi Wright
Profile:
Grammy Award-winning American R&B/Soul singer, songwriter and actress born in Dallas, Texas on February 26, 1971.

She is known as the first lady of Neo-Soul. She also DJs under the name Lo Down Loretta Brown

Before she devoted herself to singing, she used to be a rapper by the name of Apples and a member of hip-hop group Def-Ones while still in Dallas in the 1980s.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Remix

Erykah Badu - New Amerykah: Part One (4th World War) album art Erykah Badu Amerykahn Promise (as E. Badu) Erykah Badu - New Amerykah: Part One (4th World War) (Album) Universal Motown, Control Freaq Records Thailand 2007 Sell This Version

Vocals

Erykah Badu - Apple Tree album art Erykah Badu Other Side Of The Game (Live @ The Jazz Cafe) Erykah Badu - Apple Tree (Single) Universal Records, Kedar Entertainment Europe 1997 Sell This Version
Erykah Badu - Baduizm album art Erykah Badu Erykah Badu - Baduizm (Album) Universal Records, Kedar Entertainment US 1996 Sell This Version
Erykah Badu - When Disaster Strikes... album art Busta Rhymes One Busta Rhymes - When Disaster Strikes... (Album) Elektra Canada 1997 Sell This Version
Erykah Badu - Next Lifetime album art Erykah Badu Next Lifetime (Live Version) Erykah Badu - Next Lifetime (Single) Universal, Kedar Entertainment US 1997 Sell This Version
Erykah Badu - On & On album art Erykah Badu Erykah Badu - On & On (Single) Universal Records UK 1997 Sell This Version
Erykah Badu - Aquemini album art OutKast Liberation OutKast - Aquemini (Album) LaFace Records US 1998 Sell This Version
Erykah Badu - 1998 Grammy Nominees album art Various On & On Various - 1998 Grammy Nominees (Comp) MCA Records, Grammy Recordings US 1998 Sell This Version
Erykah Badu - All Night Long album art Common feat. Erykah Badu Common feat. Erykah Badu - All Night Long (Maxi, Single) Relativity Netherlands 1998 Sell This Version
Erykah Badu - Blues Brothers 2000 (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Various Funky Nassau Various - Blues Brothers 2000 (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album, Comp) Universal Records Canada 1997 Sell This Version
E3833T 7559-63822-0 Erykah Badu - One / Rhymes Galore album art Busta Rhymes One (LP Version) Busta Rhymes - One / Rhymes Galore(12") Elektra E3833T 7559-63822-0 US 1998 Sell This Version
Ver 489409-4 Erykah Badu - Women In Black album art Various On & On Various - Women In Black(Cass, Comp) Versailles Ver 489409-4 France 1998 Sell This Version
MVCZ-10036 Erykah Badu - Hempstead High album art A+ Understand The Game A+ - Hempstead High(CD, Album) Universal Records MVCZ-10036 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
Erykah Badu - Things Fall Apart album art The Roots You Got Me The Roots - Things Fall Apart (Album) MCA Records Europe 1999 Sell This Version
Erykah Badu - Now! 4 album art Various You Got Me (Radio Edit) Various - Now! 4 (Comp) Universal Music Canada 1999 Sell This Version
Erykah Badu - Chant Down Babylon album art Bob Marley No More Trouble Bob Marley - Chant Down Babylon (Album, Comp) Universal Music, Island Records, Tuff Gong Brazil 1999 Sell This Version
Erykah Badu - Make The Music 2000 album art Rahzel Southern Girl Rahzel - Make The Music 2000 (Album) MCA Records US 1999 Sell This Version
Erykah Badu - You Got Me album art The Roots The Roots - You Got Me (Single) MCA Records, MCA Records Germany 1998 Sell This Version
Erykah Badu - The Light (Remix) album art Common Featuring Erykah Badu Common Featuring Erykah Badu - The Light (Remix) (Single) Motown US 2000 Sell This Version
012 158 326-2 IN02, 012 158 326-2 Erykah Badu - Bag Lady album art Erykah Badu Erykah Badu - Bag Lady(CD, Single) Motown, Motown 012 158 326-2 IN02, 012 158 326-2 US 2000 Sell This Version
Erykah Badu - Stankonia album art OutKast Humble Mumble OutKast - Stankonia BMG Music Netherlands 2000 Sell This Version
Erykah Badu - Stankonia album art OutKast Humble Mumble OutKast - Stankonia (Album) LaFace Records, Arista US 2000 Sell This Version
Erykah Badu - Best By Far album art Omar Be Thankful (Duet With Erykah Badu) Omar - Best By Far (Album) Naïve Brazil 2000 Sell This Version
Erykah Badu - Mama's Gun album art Erykah Badu Hey Sugah (as e. badu) and 1 more… Erykah Badu - Mama's Gun (Album) Motown US 2000 Sell This Version
Erykah Badu - Jazzmatazz (Streetsoul) album art Guru Plenty Guru - Jazzmatazz (Streetsoul) (Album) Virgin, Virgin Music Canada Canada 2000 Sell This Version