Real Name:
Erica Abi Wright
Profile:
Grammy Award-winning American R&B/Soul singer, songwriter and actress born in Dallas, Texas on February 26, 1971.

She is known as the first lady of Neo-Soul. She also DJs under the name "Lo Down Loretta Brown".

Before devoting herself to singing, she used to rap under the "Apples" alias, and was also a member of the hip-hop group "Def-Ones" (Dallas, 1980s).
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
USSD-97199 Erykah Badu - Live album art Erykah Badu Live (Album) Universal Records, Kedar Entertainment USSD-97199 Canada 1997 Sell This Version
UD-53027 Erykah Badu - Baduizm album art Erykah Badu Baduizm (Album, EP) Universal Records, Kedar Entertainment UD-53027 US 1996 Sell This Version
153 259-2 Erykah Badu - Mama's Gun album art Erykah Badu Mama's Gun (Album) Motown 153 259-2 Argentina 2000 Sell This Version
uict-1023 Erykah Badu - Worldwide Underground album art e.badu* Worldwide Underground (Album) Motown uict-1023 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
B0010800-02 Erykah Badu - New Amerykah: Part One (4th World War) album art Erykah Badu New Amerykah: Part One (4th World War) (Album) Universal Motown, Control Freaq Records B0010800-02 US 2007 Sell This Version
B001402302 Erykah Badu - New Amerykah Part Two: Return Of The Ankh album art Erykah Badu New Amerykah Part Two: Return Of The Ankh (Album) Universal Motown B001402302 Canada 2010 Sell This Version
none Erykah Badu - But You Caint Use My Phone album art Erykah Badu But You Caint Use My Phone (Album) Control Freaq Records, Motown, Motown none Japan 2015 Sell This Version