Real Name:
Erica Abi Wright
Profile:
Grammy Award-winning American R&B/Soul singer, songwriter and actress born in Dallas, Texas on February 26, 1971.

She is known as the first lady of Neo-Soul. She also DJs under the name Lo Down Loretta Brown

Before she devoted herself to singing, she used to be a rapper by the name of Apples and a member of hip-hop group Def-Ones while still in Dallas in the 1980s.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Erykah Badu - High School High (Music From And Inspired By The Motion Picture) album art Various Your Precious Love Various - High School High (Music From And Inspired By The Motion Picture) (Comp) Big Beat US 1996 Sell This Version
U4P 1134 Erykah Badu - Holiday Sampler album art Various Other Side Of The Game and 2 more… Various - Holiday Sampler(Cass, Smplr) Kedar Entertainment, Universal U4P 1134 US 1996 Sell This Version
U4P-1029 Erykah Badu - Kedar Entertainment '96 (Starting From Scratch) album art Various Ain't No Body's Business (Accapella) and 1 more… Various - Kedar Entertainment '96 (Starting From Scratch)(Cass, Smplr) Kedar Entertainment U4P-1029 US 1996 Sell This Version
Erykah Badu - MTV 24 Hours Party album art Various Next Lifetime Various - MTV 24 Hours Party (Comp, Album) EMI Italy 1997 Sell This Version
Erykah Badu - Hamilton (Original Soundtrack) album art Various Next Lifetime Various - Hamilton (Original Soundtrack) (Album) Antenna Records (2), Antenna Records (2) Sweden 1997 Sell This Version
Erykah Badu - Volume #36 - 100% Pure Juice album art DJ Juice Other Side Of The Game (J-MX) DJ Juice - Volume #36 - 100% Pure Juice Tape Kingz France 1997 Sell This Version
Erykah Badu - Hoodlum - Music Inspired By The Motion Picture album art Various Certainly Various - Hoodlum - Music Inspired By The Motion Picture (Comp, Album) Loud Records, Interscope Records Europe 1997 Sell This Version
Vol 1 Erykah Badu - The Tabou Club Compilation Volume 1 album art DJ Tomekk On & On DJ Tomekk - The Tabou Club Compilation Volume 1(CD) Tabou Berlin Vol 1 Germany 1997 Sell This Version
RTD 103.2071.2 Erykah Badu - Black Pearls - From R&B To Hip-Hop album art Various Next Lifetime (Radio Edit) Various - Black Pearls - From R&B To Hip-Hop(2xCD, Smplr) Jive RTD 103.2071.2 Germany 1997 Sell This Version
DIDX049617 Erykah Badu - Hit Disc 195D album art Various On & On (Dance Mix) (Radio Edit) Various - Hit Disc 195D(CD) TM Century DIDX049617 USA & Canada 1997 Sell This Version
DIDX 049615 Erykah Badu - Hit Disc 195 C album art Various Next Lifetime (Radio Version) Various - Hit Disc 195 C(CD) Tm Century DIDX 049615 USA & Canada 1997 Sell This Version
none Erykah Badu - Slow -N- Easy album art Doggtime* On & On Doggtime* - Slow -N- Easy(CD, Mixtape, Promo) 4da Twinz Muzik none US 1997 Sell This Version
Erykah Badu - Hav Plenty - Music From The Motion Picture album art Various Ye Yo Various - Hav Plenty - Music From The Motion Picture (Comp) Yab Yum Records, 550 Music, Sony Music Soundtrax Japan 1998 Sell This Version
Erykah Badu - Blues Brothers 2000 (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Various Funky Nassau Various - Blues Brothers 2000 (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album, Comp) Universal Records Brazil 1997 Sell This Version
Erykah Badu - The Mix Tape Volume III 60 Minutes Of Funk (The Final Chapter) album art Funkmaster Flex Freestyle Funkmaster Flex - The Mix Tape Volume III 60 Minutes Of Funk (The Final Chapter) (Album) Loud Records, RCA Canada 1998 Sell This Version
Erykah Badu - Chant Down Babylon album art Bob Marley No More Trouble Bob Marley - Chant Down Babylon (Album) Tuff Gong, Island Records Poland 1999 Sell This Version
MOTR-20301-2 Erykah Badu - Bamboozled (Snippets From Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Various Hollywood and 1 more… Various - Bamboozled (Snippets From Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)(CD, Promo, Smplr) Motown MOTR-20301-2 US 2000 Sell This Version
314 541357-2 Erykah Badu - Drop The Beat - The Television Series Soundtrack album art Various Southern Gul Various - Drop The Beat - The Television Series Soundtrack(CD, Album) Universal Music 314 541357-2 Canada 2000 Sell This Version
none Erykah Badu - The Mix Tape Vol. 5 album art DJ Green Lantern / DJ Camilo Bag Lady DJ Green Lantern / DJ Camilo - The Mix Tape Vol. 5(CD, Mixtape, Promo) Alphanumeric Environmental Protection Company none US 2000 Sell This Version
HøstPro-2000 Erykah Badu - Universal Høsten-2000 album art Various Bag Lady Various - Universal Høsten-2000(CD, Promo, Smplr) Universal HøstPro-2000 Norway 2000 Sell This Version
UIJY-9001 Erykah Badu - I Love R&B album art Various On And On [Da Boom Squad Mix] Various - I Love R&B(LP, Album) Universal UIJY-9001 Japan 2001 Sell This Version
SAB 152-157 Erykah Badu - Paisley Park: A Celebration 2001 album art Prince Ghetto Heaven (With Common) and 2 more… Prince - Paisley Park: A Celebration 2001(6xCD, Unofficial) Sabotage Records (2) SAB 152-157 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
Erykah Badu - DJ-Kicks album art Vikter Duplaix Bag Lady Vikter Duplaix - DJ-Kicks (Comp) Studio !K7 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
Erykah Badu - R&B #31 album art Tony Touch Love Of My Life (Hip Hop) (as Eryka Badu) Tony Touch - R&B #31 Touch Entertainment Germany 2002 Sell This Version
Erykah Badu - Rap Na Party Vol.1 album art Various Bang Lady Various - Rap Na Party Vol.1 (Comp) Sceptic Records Poland 2002 Sell This Version