Erika Badu

Real Name:
Erica Abi Wright
Profile:
Grammy Award-winning American R&B/Soul singer, songwriter and actress born in Dallas, Texas on February 26, 1971.

She is known as the first lady of Neo-Soul. She also DJs under the name Lo Down Loretta Brown

Before she devoted herself to singing, she used to be a rapper by the name of Apples and a member of hip-hop group Def-Ones while still in Dallas in the 1980s.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Erykah Badu - Sometimes I Rhyme Slow album art Dert The Light + Heartbeats (as Erika Badu) Dert - Sometimes I Rhyme Slow Not On Label US 2005 Sell This Version

Compilations

none Erykah Badu - Do Me Right! (Nu Soul Volume 2) album art Various Danger (Remix) (as Erika Badu) Various - Do Me Right! (Nu Soul Volume 2)(CD, Comp) Not On Label none France Unknown Sell This Version

Mixes

none Erykah Badu - R&B #20 - Hold On Thight album art Tony Touch One (as Erika Badu) Tony Touch - R&B #20 - Hold On Thight(Cass, Mixed) Touch Entertainment none US 1999 Sell This Version
none Erykah Badu - Madlib On Worldwide album art Madlib Special (Unreleased) (as Erika Badu) Madlib - Madlib On Worldwide(CD, Mixed, Promo) Not On Label none US 2004 Sell This Version
none Erykah Badu - Warmfuzzy album art DJ Neil Armstrong Computer Love (as Erika Badu) DJ Neil Armstrong - Warmfuzzy(CD, Album, Mixed, Promo, Unofficial) Not On Label (DJ Neil Armstrong Self-released) none US 2005 Sell This Version
none Erykah Badu - Hip-Hop Résistance Paris (4 Years Of Resistance) Mixé Par album art DJ Fab (2) Special (as Erika Badu) DJ Fab (2) - Hip-Hop Résistance Paris (4 Years Of Resistance) Mixé Par(CD, Mixed) Eckō Unltd. none France Unknown Sell This Version