Yaso Saijo

Real Name:
西條八十
Profile:
Japanese poet and lyricist. Born January 15, 1892 in Tokyo. Died August 12, 1970.
Variations:
[a1100973]

Artist

Yaso Saijo Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

50755 Yaso Saijo - 東京行進曲 album art 佐藤千夜子* 映畫小唄「東京行進曲」 (as 西條八十) 佐藤千夜子* - 東京行進曲(Shellac, 10") Victor 50755 Japan 1929 Sell This Version
52793 Yaso Saijo - 東京音頭 (丸の内音頭替唄) album art 勝太郎*三島* 勝太郎*三島* - 東京音頭 (丸の内音頭替唄)(Shellac, 10") Victor 52793 Japan 1933 Sell This Version
100063 Yaso Saijo - 想兄譜 album art 渡邊はま子*, 霧島昇* 蘇州夜曲 (as 西條八十) and 1 more… 渡邊はま子*, 霧島昇* - 想兄譜(Shellac, 10") Columbia 100063 Japan 1940 Sell This Version
Yaso Saijo - 純情の丘 / 支那の夜 album art コロムビア オーケストラ* / 渡邊はま子* 支那の夜 / China Night (as 西條八十) コロムビア オーケストラ* / 渡邊はま子* - 純情の丘 / 支那の夜 Columbia Japan 1946 Sell This Version
Yaso Saijo - China Nights / Nagasaki Butterfly album art Ho Mei Fan* Ho Mei Fan* - China Nights / Nagasaki Butterfly Columbia Japan 1946 Sell This Version
A 1498 Yaso Saijo - バイ・バイ・ハワイ / ふるさとの鐘 album art 美空ひばり* ふるさとの鐘 (as 西條八十) 美空ひばり* - バイ・バイ・ハワイ / ふるさとの鐘(Shellac, 10") Columbia A 1498 Japan 1952 Sell This Version
BB 1, BB-1 Yaso Saijo - China Night - World Famous Japanese Hit Melodies album art Various China Night (as Y. Saijo) Various - China Night - World Famous Japanese Hit Melodies(7", EP) Columbia, Columbia BB 1, BB-1 Japan 1954 Sell This Version
AA-50 Yaso Saijo - 傑作集 第4集 = Hit Songs Vol. 4 album art 美空ひばり* = Misora Hibari* 恋の曾根崎 = Koi No Sonezaki (as 西条八十) and 1 more… 美空ひばり* = Misora Hibari* - 傑作集 第4集 = Hit Songs Vol. 4(7", EP) Columbia AA-50 Japan 1955 Sell This Version
SA-75 Yaso Saijo - China Night / Nagasaki No Ocho-San album art 胡美芳* China Night (as 西条八十) 胡美芳* - China Night / Nagasaki No Ocho-San(7", Single) Columbia SA-75 Japan 1957 Sell This Version
Yaso Saijo - 王将 / 小春月夜 album art 村田英雄* 村田英雄* - 王将 / 小春月夜 (Single) Columbia Japan 1961 Sell This Version
AL-329 Yaso Saijo - わが思い出のスケッチ album art 原信夫とシャープス・アンド・フラッツ* 蘇州夜曲 (as 西条八十) 原信夫とシャープス・アンド・フラッツ* - わが思い出のスケッチ(10") Columbia AL-329 Japan 1961 Sell This Version
SA 811 Yaso Saijo - 仲よし音頭 = Nakayosi Ondo album art 花村菊江*, 中尾渉, 島倉千代子*, 村田英雄* 花村菊江*, 中尾渉, 島倉千代子*, 村田英雄* - 仲よし音頭 = Nakayosi Ondo(7", Single, Exp) Eagle (11) SA 811 Japan 1962 Sell This Version
SA-1059 Yaso Saijo - 林檎の花咲く町 album art 高石かつ枝* 高石かつ枝* - 林檎の花咲く町(7", Mono) Columbia SA-1059 Japan 1962 Sell This Version
SA-830 Yaso Saijo - 湯の町エレジー album art こまどり姉妹* 湯の町椿 (as 西條八十) こまどり姉妹* - 湯の町エレジー(7") Columbia SA-830 Japan 1962 Sell This Version
Yaso Saijo - China Nights / The Fakir album art Cal Tjader China Nights (Shina No Yoru) (as Saijo) Cal Tjader - China Nights / The Fakir Verve Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Yaso Saijo - !!! More !!! (Theme From Mondo Cane) album art Kai Winding Featuring Kenny Burrell China Nights (Shina No Yoru) (as Y. Saijo) Kai Winding Featuring Kenny Burrell - !!! More !!! (Theme From Mondo Cane) (Album) Verve Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Yaso Saijo - China Nights album art Kyu Sakamoto China Nights (Shina No Yoru) (as Saijo) Kyu Sakamoto - China Nights (Single) Capitol Records Norway 1963 Sell This Version
SLV-8551, V6-8551 Yaso Saijo - !!! More !!! (Theme From Mondo Cane) album art Kai Winding Featuring Kenny Burrell China Nights (Shina No Yoro) (as Saijo) Kai Winding Featuring Kenny Burrell - !!! More !!! (Theme From Mondo Cane)(7", EP, Jukebox) Verve Records, Verve Records SLV-8551, V6-8551 US 1963 Sell This Version
Yaso Saijo - Traumreise Afrika Asien / Musik Zum Tanz album art Various China Nights (as Saijo) Various - Traumreise Afrika Asien / Musik Zum Tanz (Comp) Electrola, Die Stimme Seines Herrn, Electrola, Electrola Germany 1963 Sell This Version
Yaso Saijo - Breeze From The East album art Cal Tjader China Nights Cal Tjader - Breeze From The East (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records Germany 1963 Sell This Version
JPS-5065 Yaso Saijo - Koga Melody In Latin Rhythm = 古賀メロディ・イン・ラテン・リズム album art Tokyo Cuban Boys Cond. By Tadaaki Misago* = 見砂直照指揮/東京キューバン・ボーイズ* あかい靴のタンゴ = Akaikutsu No Tango (as 西条八十) and 1 more… Tokyo Cuban Boys Cond. By Tadaaki Misago* = 見砂直照指揮/東京キューバン・ボーイズ* - Koga Melody In Latin Rhythm = 古賀メロディ・イン・ラテン・リズム(LP) Columbia JPS-5065 Japan 1965 Sell This Version
Yaso Saijo - A Tombstone Every Mile album art Dick Curless China Nights (as Saijo) Dick Curless - A Tombstone Every Mile (Album) Tower Canada 1965 Sell This Version
SAS-796 Yaso Saijo - オランダ屋敷の花 album art 扇ひろ子* オランダ屋敷の花 (as 西条八十) 扇ひろ子* - オランダ屋敷の花(7") Columbia SAS-796 Japan 1966 Sell This Version
Yaso Saijo - 芸道一代 album art 美空ひばり* = Hibari Misora 芸道一代 = Geidō Ichidai (as 西条八十) 美空ひばり* = Hibari Misora - 芸道一代 Columbia Japan 1967 Sell This Version
45-17006 Yaso Saijo - To Each His Own / China Nights album art Frankie Carle China Nights (as Y. Saijo) Frankie Carle - To Each His Own / China Nights(7", Single) Dot Records 45-17006 US 1967 Sell This Version