Kardinal Offishall

Kardinal Offishall

Real Name:
Jason Harrow
Profile:
Canadian rapper and record producer, born May 12, 1976 in Scarborough, Ontario, in Toronto's east end, and raised by Jamaican immigrant parents. He later settled in the Oakwood-Vaughan neighbourhood of York, Ontario, in Toronto's west end.

He started rapping at the age of eight and was winning competitions by the time he was 12. Also at the age of 12, he performed live and on stage for the first time, with Nelson Mandela in attendance during Mandela's first visit to Toronto.

By 1993, he decided to change his alias "KoolAid", and went by the moniker "Kardinal Offishall" after being inspired by the great 17th century French politician Cardinal Richelieu. He is often credited as Canada's "hip-hop ambassador", and is best known for his distinctive reggae and dancehall-influenced style of hip-hop.

Kardinal was signed to a publishing deal with Warner/Chappell Music Canada at the age of 20. In 1996, he released his first single "Naughty Dread", which was featured on the "Rap Essentials Volume One" compilation and earned him a Juno Award nomination for Best Rap Recording. In 1997, Kardinal released his debut album Eye & I on Capitol Hill Music. The only single from the album, "On Wit Da Show", had considerable video play on MuchMusic, and inn 1998, he was featured on the Juno-winning single "Northern Touch" with the Rascalz, Choclair, Checkmate and Thrust.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Kardinal Offishall Discography

Albums

Kardinal Offishall Eye & I (Album) Capitol Hill Music Inc. Canada 1997 Sell This Version
Kardinal Offishall Quest For Fire: Firestarter Vol. 1 (Album) MCA Records US 2001 Sell This Version
UMCR-4360-1 Kardinal Offishall Kardinal Offishall Instrumentals(2xLP, Album) MCA Records UMCR-4360-1 Canada 2001 Sell This Version
none Kardinal Offishall Kill Bloodclot Bill Volume 1(CDr, Promo) Black Jays... Is The Team none Canada 2004 Sell This Version
0946 3 39942 2 5 Kardinal Offishall Fire And Glory(CDi) EMI Music Canada 0946 3 39942 2 5 Canada 2005 Sell This Version
Kardinal Off!shall* Not 4 Sale (Album) Konlive, Geffen Records Europe 2008 Sell This Version
none Kardinal Offishall & Nottz Raw* Kardinal Offishall & Nottz Raw* - Allow Me To Re-Introduce Myself(14xFile, MP3, Mix) Not On Label none 2012

Singles & EPs

none Kardinal Offishall Naughty Dread / On Wid Da Show(12") Knee Deep Records none Canada 1996 Sell This Version
Rascalz, Kardinal Offishall, Thrust (5), Choclair, CheckMate (3) Rascalz, Kardinal Offishall, Thrust (5), Choclair, CheckMate (3) - Northern Touch (Single) Vik Recordings Canada 1997 Sell This Version
KOLP-97 Kardinal Offishall On Wit Da Show / Naughty Dread II(12") Capitol Hill Music Inc. KOLP-97 Canada 1997 Sell This Version
FIV 1204 Kardinal Offishall And What? / Put 'Em Up(12") Figure IV Entertainment FIV 1204 Canada 1999 Sell This Version
Kardinal Offishall Ol' Time Killin (Maxi) Figure IV Entertainment Canada 2000 Sell This Version
Kardinal Offishall Husslin' (EP) Figure IV Entertainment Canada 2000 Sell This Version
UMCR-4171-2 Baby Blue* Featuring Kardinal Offishall , Sean Paul & Jully Black Baby Blue* Featuring Kardinal Offishall , Sean Paul & Jully Black - Money Jane (CD, Single, Promo) Universal Music, Universal Urban UMCR-4171-2 Canada 2000 Sell This Version
UMCR-4022 Solitair & Saukrates & Michie Mee / Kardinal Offishall Solitair & Saukrates & Michie Mee / Kardinal Offishall - Drop The Beat / Husslin'(12", Promo) Universal Music Canada UMCR-4022 Canada 2000 Sell This Version
Kardinal Offishall BaKardi Slang (Single) MCA Records Canada 2001 Sell This Version
Saukrates & Kardinal Offishall / Defenders Of The Faith (3) Saukrates & Kardinal Offishall / Defenders Of The Faith (3) - Doin' It / Metropolis Longplay Records Canada 2001 Sell This Version
USP22001 Baby Blue Soundcrew, Kardinal Offishall Baby Blue Soundcrew, Kardinal Offishall - Baby Blue Soundcrew - Brought To You By Dr. Pepper(CD, Maxi, Promo) Universal Music Special Markets USP22001 Canada 2002 Sell This Version
Kardinal Offishall Empty Barrel M3 Entertainment Jamaica 2003 Sell This Version
Texas Featuring Kardinal Offishall Texas Featuring Kardinal Offishall - Carnival Girl (Single) Mercury UK 2003 Sell This Version
Kardinal Offishall Belly Dancer (Single) MCA Records US 2003 Sell This Version
ESK 56371 , ESK 56371 Glenn Lewis Featuring Kardinal Offishall Glenn Lewis Featuring Kardinal Offishall - Back For More(CD, Single, Promo) Epic, Sony Urban Music ESK 56371 , ESK 56371 US 2003 Sell This Version
none Clinton Sparks Feat. Clipse, Kardinal Offishall & Damani Clinton Sparks Feat. Clipse, Kardinal Offishall & Damani - Move Remix(CDr, Single, Promo) Compound Entertainment none US 2003 Sell This Version
DEFR 15866-1 Ludacris, Shawnna Ft. Kardinal Offishall Ludacris, Shawnna Ft. Kardinal Offishall - 2 Fast 2 Furious Soundtrack Selections(12", Promo) Def Jam South DEFR 15866-1 US 2003 Sell This Version
Kardinal Offishall Tear De Wallz Down M3 Entertainment US 2004 Sell This Version