Real Name:
Jason Harrow
Profile:
Canadian rapper and record producer, born May 12, 1976 in Scarborough, Ontario, in Toronto's east end, and raised by Jamaican immigrant parents. He later settled in the Oakwood-Vaughan neighbourhood of York, Ontario, in Toronto's west end.

He started rapping at the age of eight and was winning competitions by the time he was 12. Also at the age of 12, he performed live and on stage for the first time, with Nelson Mandela in attendance during Mandela's first visit to Toronto.

By 1993, he decided to change his alias "KoolAid", and went by the moniker "Kardinal Offishall" after being inspired by the great 17th century French politician Cardinal Richelieu. He is often credited as Canada's "hip-hop ambassador", and is best known for his distinctive reggae and dancehall-influenced style of hip-hop.

Kardinal was signed to a publishing deal with Warner/Chappell Music Canada at the age of 20. In 1996, he released his first single "Naughty Dread", which was featured on the "Rap Essentials Volume One" compilation and earned him a Juno Award nomination for Best Rap Recording. In 1997, Kardinal released his debut album Eye & I on Capitol Hill Music. The only single from the album, "On Wit Da Show", had considerable video play on MuchMusic, and inn 1998, he was featured on the Juno-winning single "Northern Touch" with the Rascalz, Choclair, Checkmate and Thrust.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a110156]

Artist

Kardinal Offishall Discography Tracks

7-76127058-4 Kardinal Offishall W.I. Philosophi and 1 more… Kardinal Offishall - Eye & I(Cass, Album) Capitol Hill Music Inc. 7-76127058-4 Canada 1997 Sell This Version
TVK 24139 Various Keep The Beat Various - MuchDance 2003(CD, Comp, Mixed) Sony Music Canada, BMG Canada, Universal Music TVK 24139 Canada 2002 Sell This Version
SXT-CD-0023 Choclair Till Now Choclair - Flagrant(CD, Album) Sextant Records, Greenhouse Music (2) SXT-CD-0023 Canada 2003 Sell This Version
KARI 002 Kardinal Offishall Kardinal Offishall - Feel Alright(12") One Man Music KARI 002 Canada 2005 Sell This Version
0946 3 39942 2 5 Kardinal Offishall Everyday (Rudebwoy) and 4 more… Kardinal Offishall - Fire And Glory(CDi) EMI Music Canada 0946 3 39942 2 5 Canada 2005 Sell This Version
0946 3 73992 2 4 Brassmunk Say Uh? Brassmunk - Fewturistic(CD, Album) EMI Music Canada, Fifty Fourth Music 0946 3 73992 2 4 Canada 2007 Sell This Version
none Missi Elliot* Bacardi Slang Remix Missi Elliot* - Get Your Freak On Remix(7", Unofficial) Stinger none Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version