Real Name:
Jason Harrow
Profile:
Canadian rapper and record producer, born May 12, 1976 in Scarborough, Ontario, in Toronto's east end, and raised by Jamaican immigrant parents. He later settled in the Oakwood-Vaughan neighbourhood of York, Ontario, in Toronto's west end.

He started rapping at the age of eight and was winning competitions by the time he was 12. Also at the age of 12, he performed live and on stage for the first time, with Nelson Mandela in attendance during Mandela's first visit to Toronto.

By 1993, he decided to change his alias "KoolAid", and went by the moniker "Kardinal Offishall" after being inspired by the great 17th century French politician Cardinal Richelieu. He is often credited as Canada's "hip-hop ambassador", and is best known for his distinctive reggae and dancehall-influenced style of hip-hop.

Kardinal was signed to a publishing deal with Warner/Chappell Music Canada at the age of 20. In 1996, he released his first single "Naughty Dread", which was featured on the "Rap Essentials Volume One" compilation and earned him a Juno Award nomination for Best Rap Recording. In 1997, Kardinal released his debut album Eye & I on Capitol Hill Music. The only single from the album, "On Wit Da Show", had considerable video play on MuchMusic, and inn 1998, he was featured on the Juno-winning single "Northern Touch" with the Rascalz, Choclair, Checkmate and Thrust.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a110156]

Artist

Kardinal Offishall Discography Tracks

Albums

Various Naughty Dread Various - BeatFactory Rap Essentials Volume 1 (Comp) BeatFactory Music Inc. Canada 1996 Sell This Version
Camilo* & Spin One* Northern Touch (as Kardwal Official) Camilo* & Spin One* - Underground Funk! Tape Kingz US 1997 Sell This Version
none CFX (2) Northern Touch CFX (2) - The Sess Spot(Cass, Ltd, Mixtape) Tha Prophecy Tapez none Germany 1998 Sell This Version
314 541357-2 Various The Chosen Are Few and 1 more… Various - Drop The Beat - The Television Series Soundtrack(CD, Album) Universal Music 314 541357-2 Canada 2000 Sell This Version
Tony Touch Ol Time Killin' (as Kardinal Official) Tony Touch - #66 - In Da Lab Tape Kingz US 2001 Sell This Version
none P.F. Cuttin* Ol' Time Killin' (Rmx) P.F. Cuttin* - #49 - Talibon(Cass, Mixed) Tape Kingz none US 2001 Sell This Version
MCAR-25253-2 Various Bakardi Slang Various - Marketing Sampler Volume 3(2xCD, Promo, Smplr) MCA Records MCAR-25253-2 US 2001 Sell This Version
BVCA-24004 Clipse Grindin' (Selector Remix) Clipse - Lord Willin'(CD, Album, Enh, Promo) Star Trak Entertainment, BMG, Arista BVCA-24004 Japan 2002 Sell This Version
Various Money Jane Various - Showtime: From And Inspired By The Motion Picture MCA Records Canada 2002 Sell This Version
Tony Touch Ol’ Time Killin’ (Remix) Tony Touch - #67 - Still Blazin Cuts Touch Entertainment US 2002 Sell This Version
FLS Fighta Sound, Selecta Natty, DJ Deck, Keef One, LCH Sick Fighta Sound, Selecta Natty, DJ Deck, Keef One, LCH - RNB,Ragga,Hip Hop chapter 6 (Cass, Mixtape) Fighta Sound FLS France 2002 Sell This Version
none Various Of Time Killin Em Various - Hott2Death R&B Central Saga 10(CD, Ltd, Promo) R&B Central, Stallion (3) none US 2002 Sell This Version
3 Demolisha Deejays Old Time Killing (Remix) Demolisha Deejays - Hot Summer Mix - Crucial selections 3(Cass, Mixtape) Not On Label 3 France 2002 Sell This Version
Tape #39 DJ BK Sick! DJ BK - Tape #39(Cass, Mix) Not On Label (DJ BK Self-released) Tape #39 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
Various Block Reincarnated Various - 2 Fast 2 Furious (Soundtrack) (Comp, Album) Def Jam South Ukraine 2003 Sell This Version
none Joey Fingaz Kardi Gal Joey Fingaz - El Mafioso(CDr, Mixtape, Unofficial) Not On Label none US 2003 Sell This Version
none Mic Stylz Drops Mic Stylz - WGWM Vol. 2 ... Hard Rock Mic(CDr, P/Mixed) TD3 Productions, GW Media none US 2003 Sell This Version
Skitz Bakadi Slang Skitz - Homegrown (Vol. 1) (Comp, Album) React UK 2004 Sell This Version
Clinton Sparks & Eminem When I'm Angry Clinton Sparks & Eminem - Anger Management 3 The Mix Unit, Smashtime Radio, Shade 45, Sirius Satellite Radio, Get Familiar 2005 Sell This Version
Akon Kill The Dance (Got Something For Ya) Akon - Trouble (Album) Universal Music Russia Russia 2005 Sell This Version
VPCD2288 Various Kill The Dance Various - Kopa Riddim(CD) VP Records VPCD2288 US 2005 Sell This Version
REX00678 K-Salaam With Beatnick Ghetto Youth K-Salaam With Beatnick - The World Is Ours(CD, Album) Shining Star Music REX00678 US 2006 Sell This Version
88697144492 Sean Kingston Colors (2007) (Reggae Remix) Sean Kingston - Sean Kingston(CD, Album) Beluga Heights, Epic 88697144492 Malaysia 2007 Sell This Version
AR-033CD Akon & DJ Noodles I Wanna Fuck U (Noodles Mix) and 5 more… Akon & DJ Noodles - It's A Shake Down!(CD, Mixtape) Affiliated Records AR-033CD US 2007 Sell This Version
Jake One Trying To Be Good (Unreleased) and 1 more… Jake One - Great Beat Writer (Mix Tape) Rhymesayers Entertainment US 2008 Sell This Version