Harivansh Rai Bachchan

Real Name:
Harivansh Rai Shrivastav
Profile:
Harivansh Rai Bachchan (born 27 November 1907, Allahabad, Agra, British India (now in Uttar Pradesh, India) – died 18 January 2003, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India) was a noted Indian poet of the Chhayavaad literary movement (romantic upsurge) of early 20th century Hindi literature. Born in a Srivastava Kayastha family, in the village of Babupatti (Raniganj) in the district of Pratapgarh, he was also a famous poet of the Hindi Kavi Sammelan. He is best known for his early work Madhushala (मधुशाला). He is also the father of the noted Hindi film actor, Amitabh Bachchan. In 1976, he was honoured with the Padma Bhushan for his immense contribution to Hindi literature.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1105295]

Artist

Albums

EASD 1511 Harivansh Rai Bachchan - Madhushala = मधुशाला album art मन्ना डे*, बच्चन* मन्ना डे*, बच्चन* - Madhushala = मधुशाला (Album) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice EASD 1511 India 1973 Sell This Version