Gene Pitney

Real Name:
Gene Francis Alan Pitney
Profile:
American singer/songwriter, musician and engineer. He was born February 17, 1940 in Hartford, Connecticut and died in a hotel after a gig on April 5, 2006 in Cardiff, Wales, UK. At the beginning of his musical career Pitney cut a few records under different pseudonyms, as Jamie & Jane with Ginny Arnell in 1958 and as Billy Bryan in 1959. From 1961 he worked with songwriters Burt Bacharach and Hal David. Through the mid-1960s, he enjoyed success as a recording artist on both sides of the Atlantic.

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 2002 (Performer).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

DLP-160 Gene Pitney - Spotlight On album art Gene Pitney & The Newcastle Trio Gene Pitney & The Newcastle Trio - Spotlight On (Comp, Album) Stereo Spectrum Records, Stereo Spectrum Records DLP-160 US 1962 Sell This Version
UAMM 2003 Gene Pitney - Only Love Can Break A Heart album art Gene Pitney Only Love Can Break A Heart (Album) Musicor Records UAMM 2003 Canada 1962 Sell This Version
MM 2001 Gene Pitney - The Many Sides Of Gene Pitney album art Gene Pitney The Many Sides Of Gene Pitney (Comp) United Artists Records, Musicor Records MM 2001 US 1962 Sell This Version
ULP 1063 Gene Pitney - Meets The Fair Young Ladies Of Folkland album art Gene Pitney Meets The Fair Young Ladies Of Folkland (Album) United Artists Records ULP 1063 UK 1963 Sell This Version
MM 2004 Gene Pitney - Sings Just For You album art Gene Pitney Sings Just For You (Album) Musicor Records MM 2004 US 1963 Sell This Version
MS 3006 Gene Pitney - Blue Gene album art Gene Pitney Blue Gene (Album) Musicor Records MS 3006 US 1963 Sell This Version
PIP 54 Gene Pitney - Gene Pitney album art Gene Pitney Gene Pitney (Album) United Artists Records PIP 54 Italy 1963 Sell This Version
NLP 241 Gene Pitney - Sings World-Wide Winners album art Gene Pitney Sings World-Wide Winners (Album) Musicor Records NLP 241 South Africa 1963 Sell This Version
SL 10120 Gene Pitney - It Hurts To Be In Love And Eleven More Hit Songs album art Gene Pitney It Hurts To Be In Love And Eleven More Hit Songs (Album) Musicor Records SL 10120 UK 1964 Sell This Version
MM 2019 Gene Pitney - It Hurts To Be In Love album art Gene Pitney It Hurts To Be In Love(LP, Album, Mono) Musicor Records MM 2019 US 1964 Sell This Version
MRL 600 Gene Pitney - Pitney Italiano album art Gene Pitney Pitney Italiano(LP, Album, Gat) Musicor Records MRL 600 Italy 1964 Sell This Version
MM2065 Gene Pitney - It's Country Time Again! album art George Jones (2) And Gene Pitney George Jones (2) And Gene Pitney - It's Country Time Again! (Album) Musicor Records MM2065 Canada 1965 Sell This Version
MM 2044 Gene Pitney - George Jones & Gene Pitney album art George Jones (2) And Gene Pitney George Jones (2) And Gene Pitney - George Jones & Gene Pitney (Album) Musicor Records MM 2044 Canada 1965 Sell This Version
MM 2056 Gene Pitney - I Must Be Seeing Things album art Gene Pitney I Must Be Seeing Things (Album) Musicor Records MM 2056 Canada 1965 Sell This Version
MS3079 Gene Pitney - Famous Country Duets album art George Jones (2), Gene Pitney, Melba Montgomery George Jones (2), Gene Pitney, Melba Montgomery - Famous Country Duets (Album) Musicor Records MS3079 US 1965 Sell This Version
MS3069, MS 3069 Gene Pitney - Looking Through The Eyes Of Love album art Gene Pitney Looking Through The Eyes Of Love (Album) Columbia, Musicor Records MS3069, MS 3069 US 1965 Sell This Version
SL 10156 Gene Pitney - Sings The Great Songs Of Our Time album art Gene Pitney Sings The Great Songs Of Our Time(LP, Album, Mono) Stateside SL 10156 UK 1965 Sell This Version
MM2100 Gene Pitney - Nessuno Mi Puo Giudicare And Other Hit Songs In Italian album art Gene Pitney Nessuno Mi Puo Giudicare And Other Hit Songs In Italian (Album) Musicor Records MM2100 US 1966 Sell This Version
SL 10183 Gene Pitney - Nobody Needs Your Love album art Gene Pitney Nobody Needs Your Love Stateside SL 10183 UK 1966 Sell This Version
SL 10181 Gene Pitney - Being Together album art Gene Pitney & Melba Montgomery Gene Pitney & Melba Montgomery - Being Together (Album) Musicor Records SL 10181 UK 1966 Sell This Version
MM2104 Gene Pitney - The Country Side Of album art Gene Pitney The Country Side Of (Album) Musicor Records MM2104 Canada 1966 Sell This Version
BP 233368 Gene Pitney - Backstage (I'm Lonely) album art Gene Pitney Backstage (I'm Lonely) (Album) Musicor Records BP 233368 Australia 1966 Sell This Version
MM2072, MM-2072 Gene Pitney - Español album art Gene Pitney Español Musicor Records MM2072, MM-2072 Canada 1966 Sell This Version
SSL10194 Gene Pitney - Young And Warm And Wonderful album art Gene Pitney Young And Warm And Wonderful (Album) Musicor Records SSL10194 UK 1966 Sell This Version
MM2104 Gene Pitney - The Country Side Of album art Gene Pitney The Country Side Of(LP, Mono) Musicor Records MM2104 US 1966 Sell This Version