Gene Pitney

Real Name:
Gene Francis Alan Pitney
Profile:
American singer/songwriter, musician and engineer. He was born February 17, 1940 in Hartford, Connecticut and died in a hotel after a gig on April 5, 2006 in Cardiff, Wales, UK. At the beginning of his musical career Pitney cut a few records under different pseudonyms, as Jamie & Jane with Ginny Arnell in 1958 and as Billy Bryan in 1959. From 1961 he worked with songwriters Burt Bacharach and Hal David. Through the mid-1960s, he enjoyed success as a recording artist on both sides of the Atlantic.

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 2002 (Performer).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Gene Pitney - Spotlight On album art Gene Pitney & The Newcastle Trio Gene Pitney & The Newcastle Trio - Spotlight On (Comp, Album) Stereo Spectrum Records, Stereo Spectrum Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Gene Pitney - Only Love Can Break A Heart album art Gene Pitney Only Love Can Break A Heart (Album) Musicor Records Canada 1962 Sell This Version
Gene Pitney - The Many Sides Of Gene Pitney album art Gene Pitney The Many Sides Of Gene Pitney (Comp) United Artists Records, Musicor Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Gene Pitney - Meets The Fair Young Ladies Of Folkland album art Gene Pitney Meets The Fair Young Ladies Of Folkland (Album) United Artists Records UK 1963 Sell This Version
Gene Pitney - Sings Just For You album art Gene Pitney Sings Just For You (Album) Musicor Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Gene Pitney - Blue Gene album art Gene Pitney Blue Gene (Album) Musicor Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Gene Pitney - Gene Pitney album art Gene Pitney Gene Pitney (Album) United Artists Records Italy 1963 Sell This Version
Gene Pitney - Sings World-Wide Winners album art Gene Pitney Sings World-Wide Winners (Album) Musicor Records South Africa 1963 Sell This Version
Gene Pitney - It Hurts To Be In Love And Eleven More Hit Songs album art Gene Pitney It Hurts To Be In Love And Eleven More Hit Songs (Album) Musicor Records UK 1964 Sell This Version
MRL 600 Gene Pitney - Pitney Italiano album art Gene Pitney Pitney Italiano(LP, Album, Gat) Musicor Records MRL 600 Italy 1964 Sell This Version
Gene Pitney - It's Country Time Again! album art George Jones (2) And Gene Pitney George Jones (2) And Gene Pitney - It's Country Time Again! (Album) Musicor Records Canada 1965 Sell This Version
Gene Pitney - George Jones & Gene Pitney album art George Jones (2) And Gene Pitney George Jones (2) And Gene Pitney - George Jones & Gene Pitney (Album) Musicor Records Canada 1965 Sell This Version
Gene Pitney - I Must Be Seeing Things album art Gene Pitney I Must Be Seeing Things (Album) Musicor Records Canada 1965 Sell This Version
Gene Pitney - Famous Country Duets album art George Jones (2), Gene Pitney, Melba Montgomery George Jones (2), Gene Pitney, Melba Montgomery - Famous Country Duets (Album) Musicor Records US 1965 Sell This Version
Gene Pitney - Looking Through The Eyes Of Love album art Gene Pitney Looking Through The Eyes Of Love (Album) Columbia, Musicor Records US 1965 Sell This Version
SL 10156 Gene Pitney - Sings The Great Songs Of Our Time album art Gene Pitney Sings The Great Songs Of Our Time(LP, Album, Mono) Stateside SL 10156 UK 1965 Sell This Version
Gene Pitney - Nessuno Mi Puo Giudicare And Other Hit Songs In Italian album art Gene Pitney Nessuno Mi Puo Giudicare And Other Hit Songs In Italian (Album) Musicor Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Gene Pitney - Nobody Needs Your Love album art Gene Pitney Nobody Needs Your Love Stateside UK 1966 Sell This Version
Gene Pitney - Being Together album art Gene Pitney & Melba Montgomery Gene Pitney & Melba Montgomery - Being Together (Album) Musicor Records UK 1966 Sell This Version
Gene Pitney - The Country Side Of album art Gene Pitney The Country Side Of (Album) Musicor Records Canada 1966 Sell This Version
Gene Pitney - Backstage (I'm Lonely) album art Gene Pitney Backstage (I'm Lonely) (Album) Musicor Records Australia 1966 Sell This Version
Gene Pitney - Español album art Gene Pitney Español Musicor Records Canada 1966 Sell This Version
Gene Pitney - Young And Warm And Wonderful album art Gene Pitney Young And Warm And Wonderful (Album) Musicor Records UK 1966 Sell This Version
Gene Pitney - Golden Greats album art Gene Pitney Golden Greats (Album) Musicor Records, Musicor Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Gene Pitney - Just One Smile album art Gene Pitney Just One Smile (Album) Musicor Records, Musicor Records US 1967 Sell This Version