Gary Burden

Real Name:
Gary Lowell Francis Burden
Profile:
American photographer, artist, art director and designer. He is considered as one of the pioneers of the concept of album cover art. Born May 23, 1933 in Cleveland, Ohio, USA; died March 7, 2018 in Los Angeles, California, USA.
He started designing album covers in the late 60’s when he designed a house for Cass Elliot who took note of his visual orientation and suggested he put his talents into album covers. He created album covers for Neil Young for 35 years.
He earned four Grammy nominations for "Best Package of the Year", two nominations for directing "Best Video of the Year" and a TV’s People’s Choice Awards.
He was married to Jenice Heo. Known to have worked for R. Twerk & Co.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

2401 005, 2401005 Gary Burden - If I Could Only Remember My Name album art David Crosby David Crosby - If I Could Only Remember My Name (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic 2401 005, 2401005 UK 1971 Sell This Version
048 Gary Burden - If I Could Only Remember My Name album art David Crosby David Crosby - If I Could Only Remember My Name(LP, Album, Unofficial) Not On Label 048 Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

1C 064- 86 201 Gary Burden - Alibi album art America (2) America (2) - Alibi (Album) EMI Electrola 1C 064- 86 201 Germany 1980 Sell This Version
60359-1, 9 60359-1 Gary Burden - Playin' It Cool album art Timothy B. Schmit Timothy B. Schmit - Playin' It Cool (Album) Asylum Records 60359-1, 9 60359-1 US 1984 Sell This Version

Featuring & Presenting

2401 005, 2401005 Gary Burden - If I Could Only Remember My Name album art David Crosby David Crosby - If I Could Only Remember My Name (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic 2401 005, 2401005 UK 1971 Sell This Version

Visual

RS 6325 Gary Burden - Richard Pryor album art Richard Pryor Richard Pryor - Richard Pryor (Album) Reprise Records, Dove Records (10) RS 6325 US 1968 Sell This Version
DS-50042, 50042-S Gary Burden - The Yard Went On Forever... album art Richard Harris Richard Harris - The Yard Went On Forever... (Album) Dunhill, Dunhill DS-50042, 50042-S US 1968 Sell This Version
SSLM 6053, SSLM.6053 Mama Cass* Mama Cass* - Dream A Little Dream (Album) Stateside, Stateside SSLM 6053, SSLM.6053 New Zealand 1968 Sell This Version
RD 7947 Gary Burden - A Tramp Shining album art Richard Harris Richard Harris - A Tramp Shining (Album) RCA Victor RD 7947 UK 1968 Sell This Version
37-021 Gary Burden - The Papas & The Mamas album art The Mamas & The Papas The Mamas & The Papas - The Papas & The Mamas (Album) Dunhill, Dunhill 37-021 South Africa 1968 Sell This Version
DS-50030 Gary Burden - Christopher's Movie Matinee album art 3's A Crowd (2) 3's A Crowd (2) - Christopher's Movie Matinee (Album) Dunhill DS-50030 US 1968 Sell This Version
DS-50029, 50029 Gary Burden - Steppenwolf album art Steppenwolf Steppenwolf - Steppenwolf (Album) Dunhill, Dunhill, ABC Records, ABC Records DS-50029, 50029 US 1968 Sell This Version
DS-50034 Gary Burden - Gazpacho album art The Brass Ring The Brass Ring - Gazpacho (Album) Dunhill DS-50034 US 1968 Sell This Version
DS 50046 Gary Burden - Wings album art Wings (6) Wings (6) - Wings (Album) Dunhill DS 50046 Canada 1968 Sell This Version
DS-50037 Gary Burden - The Second album art Steppenwolf Steppenwolf - The Second (Album) Dunhill, ABC Records DS-50037 Denmark 1968 Sell This Version
DS-50031 Gary Burden - The Papas & The Mamas album art The Mamas & The Papas The Mamas & The Papas - The Papas & The Mamas(PlayTape) Dunhill, Playtape DS-50031 US 1968 Sell This Version
DS-50037, No. 3548 Gary Burden - The Second album art Steppenwolf Steppenwolf - The Second(PlayTape) ABC/Dunhill Records, Playtape DS-50037, No. 3548 Japan 1968 Sell This Version
DS-50040, 0940 Gary Burden - Dream A Little Dream album art Mama Cass* Mama Cass* - Dream A Little Dream(PlayTape) Dunhill, Playtape DS-50040, 0940 US 1968 Sell This Version
BTS 15 Gary Burden - Clifton Chenier's Very Best album art Clifton Chenier Clifton Chenier - Clifton Chenier's Very Best (Comp) Blue Thumb Records BTS 15 US 1969 Sell This Version
DS-50055 Gary Burden - Bubble Gum, Lemonade &... Something For Mama album art Mama Cass* Mama Cass* - Bubble Gum, Lemonade &... Something For Mama (Album) Dunhill, ABC Records DS-50055 US 1969 Sell This Version
DS 50060, DS-50060 Gary Burden - Early Steppenwolf album art Steppenwolf Steppenwolf - Early Steppenwolf (Album) Dunhill, ABC Records DS 50060, DS-50060 US 1969 Sell This Version
WW 7124, WWS-7124 Gary Burden - Turtle Soup album art The Turtles The Turtles - Turtle Soup (Album) White Whale, White Whale WW 7124, WWS-7124 US 1969 Sell This Version
588 189, 588189 Gary Burden - Crosby, Stills & Nash album art Crosby, Stills & Nash Crosby, Stills & Nash - Crosby, Stills & Nash (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic 588 189, 588189 UK 1969 Sell This Version
DS-50048 Gary Burden - Three Dog Night album art Three Dog Night Three Dog Night - Three Dog Night (Album, Comp) Dunhill, ABC Records DS-50048 US 1969 Sell This Version
DS-50055, 1033 Gary Burden - Bubble Gum, Lemonade &... Something For Mama album art Mama Cass* Mama Cass* - Bubble Gum, Lemonade &... Something For Mama(PlayTape) Dunhill, Playtape DS-50055, 1033 US 1969 Sell This Version