Artis Phillips

Artis Phillips

Real Name:
Artis T. Phillips Jr.
Profile:
Soul - funk - disco songwriter

He worked extensively at Motown
Variations:
[a1108107]

Artist

Artis Phillips Discography

Writing & Arrangement

21st Creation Tailgate (as Phillips) 21st Creation - Tailgate (Single) Motown US 1977 Sell This Version
21st Creation / Eddie Kendricks Tailgate (as A. Phillips) 21st Creation / Eddie Kendricks - Tailgate / Born Again (Single) Motown, Motown Canada 1977 Sell This Version
Jr Walker* Jr Walker* - Hard Love / Whopper Bopper Show Stopper (Single) Soul US 1977 Sell This Version
Jr Walker* Hard Love Jr Walker* - Smooth (Album) Motown France 1978 Sell This Version
21st Creation Tailgate 21st Creation - Break Thru (Album) Gordy US 1978 Sell This Version
Walter Jackson I Want To Be Your Every Need (as Phillips, Jr.) Walter Jackson - Send In The Clowns (Album) 20th Century Fox Records, Chi Sound Records Canada 1979 Sell This Version
ST-12180 Perry & Sanlin Love Is Like A Statue (as A. Phillips) and 1 more… Perry & Sanlin - We're The Winners(LP, Album) Capitol Records ST-12180 US 1981 Sell This Version
Osamu Kitajima Say You Will セイ・ユー・ウィル Osamu Kitajima - Dragon King (Album) Arista US 1981 Sell This Version
Noel Pointer All The Reasons Why (as A. Phillips, Jr.) and 1 more… Noel Pointer - All My Reasons (Album) Liberty Japan 1981 Sell This Version
The Emotions Just A Girl In Love The Emotions - If I Only Knew (Album) Motown Japan 1985 Sell This Version
Junior Walker & The All Stars Hard Love Junior Walker & The All Stars - Nothin' But Soul: The Singles 1962-1983 (Comp) Motown Europe 1994 Sell This Version
FTG-240, 509990-70886-2-9 Perry & Sanlin Love Is Like A Statue (as Phillips) and 1 more… Perry & Sanlin - For Those Who Love / We're The Winners(CD, Comp, RM) Funky Town Grooves, Funky Town Grooves FTG-240, 509990-70886-2-9 UK & Europe 2011 Sell This Version
SMCR 5037 Noel Pointer I Don't Care Noel Pointer - Calling(CD, Album, RE, RM) Soul Music.com Records SMCR 5037 UK 2012 Sell This Version

Videos (7) Edit