Leo Laker

Real Name:
Leo Järveläinen
Profile:
Techno/Hardtechno producer, live act and DJ Leo Laker (Järveläinen in finnish) was born 1980 in Espoo, Finland. He grew up listening to all kinds of different music, from heavy metal to electronic music and jazz. He started making his own music at the age on 13 with Amiga's ProTracker software, composing first game and demo music. About two years later, after getting more into listening to techno and house, he bought his first decks and started learning to DJ. At first he played mostly in discos and parties organized with his friends, trying different styles like goa-trance and house.

After hearing Jeff Mill's legendary set from Liquid Room Tokyo and the early stuff from Swedish producers like Adam Beyer and Cari Lekebusch, he got more into buying techno records and shortly after started producing his own tracks. In 1996 he sent a c-cassette with couple of tracks to Berlin based Tresor records. They liked what he had sent and asked for some more, first planning to release few tracks on a compilation, but then decided for a solo EP. Leo's debut "6am." was released in 1998, receiving very positive reviews and launching his recording career.

In 2001 after constantly searching for harder sounds, he created a second alias, Switchblade, and released "Switched To Blades EP" on 4X4 records which is considered being one of the first records that shaped the new hardtechno/schranz sound and Switchblade as one of the pioneers of the style.
To date, Leo has released more than 30 EPs, plus numerous tracks and remixes for other artists. As a DJ and live act, he has played all around the world and worked with many of the biggest artists in the hardtechno scene, most notably his productions and live performance act with the Polish artist Tomash Gee.

Leo has his own hardtechno/techno label LKRMusic, and is actively searching and releasing works from both known and upcoming artists.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Leo Laker

Singles & EPs

Tresor. 101, tre101 Leo Laker - 6 AM album art Leo Laker 6 AM(12") Tresor, Tresor Tresor. 101, tre101 Germany 1998 Sell This Version
Tresor 119 Leo Laker - Tontunmäki EP album art Leo Laker Tontunmäki EP (EP) Tresor Tresor 119 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
Tresor 207 Leo Laker - Somos Pocos, Pero Estamos Locos EP album art Leo Laker Somos Pocos, Pero Estamos Locos EP (EP) Tresor Tresor 207 Germany 2003 Sell This Version
WV 14 Leo Laker - Vendetta EP album art Switchblade vs. Leo Laker Switchblade vs. Leo Laker - Vendetta EP (EP) Working Vinyl WV 14 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
U-FUNK 001 Leo Laker - Criminal Mind album art Leo Laker Criminal Mind Ultra Funk U-FUNK 001 UK 2004 Sell This Version
Carnage05 Leo Laker - She Had It Coming E.P album art Switchblade AKA Leo Laker Switchblade AKA Leo Laker - She Had It Coming E.P (EP) Carnage Carnage05 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
U-FUNK 003 Leo Laker - Leo vs The World album art Leo Laker Leo vs The World(10") Ultra Funk U-FUNK 003 UK 2004 Sell This Version
com037-6 Leo Laker - The Psychiatrists album art Leo Laker vs. Tomash Gee Leo Laker vs. Tomash Gee - The Psychiatrists Compressed com037-6 Germany 2006 Sell This Version
CORP-051 Leo Laker - Girls On Top album art Laker* vs. Switchblade Laker* vs. Switchblade - Girls On Top Corporate CORP-051 US 2006 Sell This Version
OSTYLE003 Leo Laker - Shi Assault System album art Leo Luciano aka L.Laker* Leo Luciano aka L.Laker* - Shi Assault System(12") Own Style OSTYLE003 Spain 2007 Sell This Version
WV 29 Leo Laker - My Space Is Your Space album art Andreas Kremer vs. Leo Laker AKA Switchblade Andreas Kremer vs. Leo Laker AKA Switchblade - My Space Is Your Space(12") Working Vinyl WV 29 Germany 2007 Sell This Version
Carnage22 Leo Laker - Too Drunk To Drive EP album art Leo Laker AKA Switchblade Leo Laker AKA Switchblade - Too Drunk To Drive EP(12", EP) Carnage Carnage22 Germany 2007 Sell This Version
Cannibal 018 Leo Laker - Smoking Session EP album art Leo Laker vs. Tomash Gee Leo Laker vs. Tomash Gee - Smoking Session EP (EP) Cannibal Society Cannibal 018 Netherlands 2008 Sell This Version
CORP 072 Leo Laker - Ohio Boys album art Laker* Vs Switchblade Laker* Vs Switchblade - Ohio Boys Corporate CORP 072 US 2009 Sell This Version
DTB007 Leo Laker - No Problems EP album art Leo Laker No Problems EP(12", EP) DataBlender DTB007 Europe 2010 Sell This Version
cause014, CAUSE 014 Leo Laker - W.OM.A.N (We Only Move At Night) EP album art Leo Laker W.OM.A.N (We Only Move At Night) EP(4xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Cause Records, Cause Records cause014, CAUSE 014 Germany 2011
LKRMUSIC 003, 10048410 Leo Laker - The Evil That The Man Does EP album art Mortal Sins vs Leo Laker Mortal Sins vs Leo Laker - The Evil That The Man Does EP(5xFile, MP3, EP, 320) LKR Music, LKR Music LKRMUSIC 003, 10048410 Finland 2012
LKRMUSIC 001, 10028502 Leo Laker - Joint Operations EP album art Leo Laker & DJ Hammond Leo Laker & DJ Hammond - Joint Operations EP(4xFile, MP3, EP, 320) LKR Music, LKR Music LKRMUSIC 001, 10028502 Finland 2013
ACR 049, AUDIOCODE 49 Leo Laker - Ghoul EP album art Leo Laker Ghoul EP(4xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Audiocode, Audiocode ACR 049, AUDIOCODE 49 Spain 2017

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

musicforfreepeople

musicforfreepeople

January 20, 2016
Man , you're the boss. FAVOURITE records of all time in my collection.
1984Comrade

1984Comrade

October 24, 2011
One of the most talented weirdest crazyest dj/producers ever. Leo Laker produced some of the best pieces of techno in history. Hats off!

Videos (43) Edit