Toni Basil

Real Name:
Antonia Christina Basilotta
Profile:
American choreographer, singer and actress. While best known for her 1982 hit song, "Mickey." Basil's career, especially as a choreographer, has spanned several decades.

Toni Basil was an assistant choreographer and go-go dancer on the mid-60s, U.S. ABC-TV network music show, "Shindig!" as well as in the 1964 concert film, "T.A.M.I. Show", where she appeared along with a young Teri Garr, a long time friend.

She has also worked with many artists as a choreographer, including David Byrne, David Bowie, Bette Midler and Tina Turner.

Born: 22nd September 1943, in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Toni Basil Discography Tracks

Albums

Toni Basil - Word Of Mouth album art Toni Basil Word Of Mouth (Album) Radialchoice Spain 1981 Sell This Version
Toni Basil - Toni Basil album art Toni Basil Toni Basil (Album) Virgin UK 1983 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

791 Toni Basil - Breakaway / I'm 28 album art Toni Basil Breakaway / I'm 28(7", Promo) A&M Records 791 US 1966 Sell This Version
Toni Basil - Nobody album art Toni Basil Nobody (Single) Radialchoice Portugal 1981 Sell This Version
Toni Basil - Time After Time album art Toni Basil Time After Time (Single, Maxi) Radialchoice Canada 1981 Sell This Version
Toni Basil - Mickey album art Toni Basil Mickey (Single, Maxi) Radialchoice South Africa 1981 Sell This Version
Basil-Promo 1 Toni Basil - Ett Smakprov Från Den Kommande Lp'n Med Toni Basil "Word Of Mouth" album art Toni Basil Ett Smakprov Från Den Kommande Lp'n Med Toni Basil "Word Of Mouth"(7", S/Sided, Promo) Radialchoice Basil-Promo 1 Sweden 1981 Sell This Version
TIC 4, TIC 10, TIC 4/10 Toni Basil - Mickey / I Eat Cannibals album art Toni Basil / Toto Coelo Toni Basil / Toto Coelo - Mickey / I Eat Cannibals(7", Single) Radialchoice, Radialchoice, Radialchoice TIC 4, TIC 10, TIC 4/10 Sweden 1982 Sell This Version
Toni Basil - Street Beat album art Toni Basil Street Beat (Single) Chrysalis, Radialchoice, Virgin New Zealand 1983 Sell This Version
Toni Basil - Shoppin' From A To Z album art Toni Basil Shoppin' From A To Z (Single) Chrysalis, Radialchoice US 1983 Sell This Version
Toni Basil - Over My Head album art Toni Basil Over My Head (Single, Maxi) Chrysalis Italy 1983 Sell This Version
JB 252 Toni Basil - Street Beat / Minefield album art Toni Basil / I-Level Toni Basil / I-Level - Street Beat / Minefield(7", Jukebox) Virgin JB 252 Italy 1983 Sell This Version
PRP-8257 Toni Basil - Over My Head album art Toni Basil, Spandau Ballet Toni Basil, Spandau Ballet - Over My Head(12", Promo, Smplr) Toshiba EMI Ltd PRP-8257 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
CHR-011 Toni Basil - Over My Head (Sobre Mi Cabeza) / Do You Wanna Dance album art Toni Basil Over My Head (Sobre Mi Cabeza) / Do You Wanna Dance(7", Single) Dicesa CHR-011 El Salvador 1983 Sell This Version
RCRE - 8002 Toni Basil - Mickey / Shadows Of The Night album art Toni Basil / Pat Benatar Toni Basil / Pat Benatar - Mickey / Shadows Of The Night(7", Single) Chrysalis RCRE - 8002 Bolivia 1983 Sell This Version
Toni Basil - Do You Wanna Dance album art Toni Basil Do You Wanna Dance (Single) Virgin UK 1984 Sell This Version
4V9 42824 Toni Basil - Suspense (Extended Re-Mix) album art Toni Basil Suspense (Extended Re-Mix)(12") Chrysalis, Radialchoice, Virgin 4V9 42824 US 1984 Sell This Version
URS 053 Toni Basil - Everyone Is Looking For That Someone / Breakaway album art Adam Wade (2) / Tony Basil* Adam Wade (2) / Tony Basil* - Everyone Is Looking For That Someone / Breakaway(7", RE) Stardust Records URS 053 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Toni Basil - The Best Of Toni Basil: Mickey And Other Love Songs album art Toni Basil The Best Of Toni Basil: Mickey And Other Love Songs (Comp) Razor & Tie US 1994 Sell This Version
FR CD 10116 Toni Basil - Mickey... And Other Greatest Hits album art Toni Basil Mickey... And Other Greatest Hits(CD, Comp) Form Records FR CD 10116 Singapore 1994 Sell This Version
JHD135 Toni Basil - The Best of Toni Basil album art Toni Basil The Best of Toni Basil(CD, Comp) Tring International PLC JHD135 UK 1994 Sell This Version
Toni Basil - Mickey! (The Best Of Toni Basil) album art Toni Basil Mickey! (The Best Of Toni Basil) (Comp) HallMark Records UK 1995 Sell This Version
Toni Basil - The Very Best Of Toni Basil album art Toni Basil The Very Best Of Toni Basil (Comp) Emporio UK 1997 Sell This Version
SMD CD 462 Toni Basil - Oh Mickey! album art Toni Basil Oh Mickey!(2xCD, Comp) Snapper Music SMD CD 462 UK 2000 Sell This Version

Videos

Toni Basil Word Of Mouth (Album) Chrysalis, Radialchoice US 1982 Sell This Version