Toni Basil

Real Name:
Antonia Christina Basilotta
Profile:
American choreographer, singer and actress. While best known for her 1982 hit song, "Mickey." Basil's career, especially as a choreographer, has spanned several decades.

Toni Basil was an assistant choreographer and go-go dancer on the mid-60s, U.S. ABC-TV network music show, "Shindig!" as well as in the 1964 concert film, "T.A.M.I. Show", where she appeared along with a young Teri Garr, a long time friend.

Appeared in the film Easy Rider, playing a hooker on acid.

She has also worked with many artists as a choreographer, including David Byrne, David Bowie, Bette Midler and Tina Turner.

Born: 22nd September 1943, in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

I-204.661 Toni Basil - Word Of Mouth album art Toni Basil Word Of Mouth (Album) Radialchoice I-204.661 Spain 1981 Sell This Version
BASIL 2 Toni Basil - Toni Basil album art Toni Basil Toni Basil (Album) Virgin BASIL 2 UK 1983 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

791 Toni Basil - Breakaway / I'm 28 album art Toni Basil Breakaway / I'm 28(7", Promo) A&M Records 791 US 1966 Sell This Version
Br 54003 Toni Basil You Gotta Probelm(12") Baby Records (2) Br 54003 Italy 1980 Sell This Version
VI-905ES Toni Basil - Nobody album art Toni Basil Nobody (Single) Radialchoice VI-905ES Portugal 1981 Sell This Version
VS 1157 Toni Basil - Time After Time album art Toni Basil Time After Time (Single, Maxi) Radialchoice VS 1157 Canada 1981 Sell This Version
Basil-Promo 1 Toni Basil - Ett Smakprov Från Den Kommande Lp'n Med Toni Basil "Word Of Mouth" album art Toni Basil Ett Smakprov Från Den Kommande Lp'n Med Toni Basil "Word Of Mouth"(7", S/Sided, Promo) Radialchoice Basil-Promo 1 Sweden 1981 Sell This Version
EMIJ 4390 Toni Basil - Mickey album art Toni Basil Mickey (Single, Maxi) Radialchoice EMIJ 4390 South Africa 1981 Sell This Version
TIC 4, TIC 10, TIC 4/10 Toni Basil - Mickey / I Eat Cannibals album art Toni Basil / Toto Coelo Toni Basil / Toto Coelo - Mickey / I Eat Cannibals(7", Single) Radialchoice, Radialchoice, Radialchoice TIC 4, TIC 10, TIC 4/10 Sweden 1982 Sell This Version
CDS 2666 Toni Basil - Mickey album art Toni Basil Mickey(12", Single) Chrysalis CDS 2666 US 1982 Sell This Version
CHR-05 Toni Basil - Mickey / Thief On The Loose album art Toni Basil Mickey / Thief On The Loose(7") Chrysalis CHR-05 Panama 1982 Sell This Version
VS4 03537 Toni Basil - Shoppin' From A To Z album art Toni Basil Shoppin' From A To Z (Single) Chrysalis, Radialchoice, Virgin VS4 03537 US 1983 Sell This Version
103530 Toni Basil - Street Beat album art Toni Basil Street Beat (Single) Chrysalis, Radialchoice, Virgin 103530 France 1983 Sell This Version
VIN 45099 Toni Basil - Over My Head album art Toni Basil Over My Head (Single, Maxi) Chrysalis VIN 45099 Italy 1983 Sell This Version
JB 252 Toni Basil - Street Beat / Minefield album art Toni Basil / I-Level Toni Basil / I-Level - Street Beat / Minefield(7", Jukebox) Virgin JB 252 Italy 1983 Sell This Version
SL-7090 Toni Basil - Mickey album art Toni Basil Mickey(12", Maxi) Virgin SL-7090 Mexico 1983 Sell This Version
PRP-8257 Toni Basil - Over My Head / Communication album art Toni Basil / Spandau Ballet Toni Basil / Spandau Ballet - Over My Head / Communication(12", Promo, Smplr) Radialchoice, Chrysalis PRP-8257 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
CHR-011 Toni Basil - Over My Head = Sobre Mi Cabeza album art Toni Basil Over My Head = Sobre Mi Cabeza(7", Single) Dicesa CHR-011 El Salvador 1983 Sell This Version
RCRE - 8002 Toni Basil - Mickey / Shadows Of The Night album art Toni Basil / Pat Benatar Toni Basil / Pat Benatar - Mickey / Shadows Of The Night(7", Single) Chrysalis RCRE - 8002 Bolivia 1983 Sell This Version
VS664 Toni Basil - Do You Wanna Dance album art Toni Basil Do You Wanna Dance (Single) Virgin VS664 UK 1984 Sell This Version
4V9 42824 Toni Basil - Suspense (Extended Re-Mix) album art Toni Basil Suspense (Extended Re-Mix)(12") Chrysalis, Radialchoice, Virgin 4V9 42824 US 1984 Sell This Version
823-1008 Toni Basil - Sobre Mi Cabeza (Over My Head) album art Toni Basil Sobre Mi Cabeza (Over My Head)(12", Promo) RCA 823-1008 Ecuador 1984 Sell This Version
none Toni Basil - Untitled album art Billy Idol / Toni Basil Billy Idol / Toni Basil - Untitled(12", Maxi, W/Lbl) Not On Label none Italy Unknown Sell This Version
URS 053 Toni Basil - Everyone Is Looking For That Someone / Breakaway album art Adam Wade (2) / Tony Basil* Adam Wade (2) / Tony Basil* - Everyone Is Looking For That Someone / Breakaway(7", RE) Stardust Records URS 053 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

RE 2057 Toni Basil - The Best Of Toni Basil: Mickey And Other Love Songs album art Toni Basil The Best Of Toni Basil: Mickey And Other Love Songs (Comp) Razor & Tie RE 2057 US 1994 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

devotown

devotown

March 20, 2020
Mentioning as this performance exists on physical media (DVD), Toni performed the song "Wham (Re-Bop-Boom-Bam)" on Saturday Night Live, January 17, 1976.

Videos (49) Edit