Jodie Connor

Jodie Connor

Real Name:
Jodie Melanie Connor
Profile:
Jodie Melanie Connor (born 8 May 1981) is a British R&B and soul recording artist, lyricist, and goodwill ambassador.

Connor's first number-one charted song was as a guest vocalist on Roll Deep's number-one single "Good Times". She was later signed by Polydor Records and Takeover Entertainment and released her debut solo single "Now or Never" on 16 January 2011, which peaked at number 14. A second single, "Bring It" featuring Tinchy Stryder was released on 20 February 2011 following its first play on BBC Radio 1 and debuted at number 11 on the UK R&B Chart.

In December 2010, Connor announced that she is to be spending time between Los Angeles and New York City working in the studio with Roc Nation-Songwriter's Makeba Riddick and James Fauntleroy II on her debut album, and that the album would be scheduled for release in the fourth-quarter of 2012. The third single from the album entitled "Take You There" and featuring American rapper Busta Rhymes was released on 29 July 2012.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1112874]

Artist

Jodie Connor Discography

Albums

3RED 004 Dawood & Knight Feat Jodie Connor Dawood & Knight Feat Jodie Connor - Love Of My Life (Single) 3 Beat Red 3RED 004 UK 2008 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

BACK53D1 Wiley (2) Feat. J2k + Jodie Connor Wiley (2) Feat. J2k + Jodie Connor - Electric Boogaloo (Find A Way) (Single) Back Yard Recordings BACK53D1 2010 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Jodie Connor Ft. Busta Rhymes Jodie Connor Ft. Busta Rhymes - Take You There(CDr, MP, Promo) 3Beat none UK 2012 Sell This Version

Videos (11) Edit