Peter Gabriel

Real Name:
Peter Brian Gabriel
Profile:
English singer, songwriter, producer, multi-instrumentalist and entrepreneur (born 13 February 1950 in Chobham, Surrey, England, UK). Father of photographer and film director Anna Gabriel (born 26 July 1974), and singer Melanie Gabriel (born 23 August 1976). He was the original lead singer of prog-rockers Genesis since 1967 but left in 1975 to pursue solo projects. As well as becoming a multi-platinum selling albums artist, he was the founder of the annual Womad music festival, owns one of Britain's most in-demand recording studios, Real World Studios, and jointly owns the recording studio hardware manufacturer Solid State Logic.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

7164 058 Peter Gabriel - Peter Gabriel album art Peter Gabriel Peter Gabriel (Album) Charisma 7164 058 France 1977 Sell This Version
KSD 19181 Peter Gabriel - Peter Gabriel album art Peter Gabriel Peter Gabriel (Album) Charisma KSD 19181 Canada 1978 Sell This Version
none Peter Gabriel - King Biscuit Flower Hour album art Peter Gabriel / The Cars Peter Gabriel / The Cars - King Biscuit Flower Hour(2xReel, 2tr Stereo, 7" Reel, Transcription) DIR Broadcasting none US 1978 Sell This Version
9124054 Peter Gabriel - Peter Gabriel album art Peter Gabriel Peter Gabriel (Album) Charisma 9124054 New Zealand 1980 Sell This Version
92-38424 Peter Gabriel - Peter Gabriel album art Peter Gabriel Peter Gabriel (Album) Charisma 92-38424 Canada 1982 Sell This Version
Y-CHA 8143131.2 Peter Gabriel - Plays Live album art Peter Gabriel Plays Live (Album) Charisma Y-CHA 8143131.2 Peru 1983 Sell This Version
PGDL1/TB1 Peter Gabriel - Limited Edition Sampler Album album art Peter Gabriel, Tony Banks Peter Gabriel, Tony Banks - Limited Edition Sampler Album(LP, Album, Promo, Smplr) Charisma PGDL1/TB1 UK 1983 Sell This Version
70354 Peter Gabriel - Birdy album art Peter Gabriel Birdy (Album) Charisma, Virgin 70354 France 1985 Sell This Version
OTR 86-32 Peter Gabriel - Off The Record Specials With Mary Turner album art Mary Turner (4), Peter Gabriel Mary Turner (4), Peter Gabriel - Off The Record Specials With Mary Turner Westwood One OTR 86-32 US 1986 Sell This Version
GHS 24088 Peter Gabriel - So album art Peter Gabriel So (Album) Charisma, Virgin GHS 24088 Canada 1986 Sell This Version
LG 88 26 Peter Gabriel - Legends Of Rock album art Peter Gabriel Legends Of Rock(LP, Transcription + LP, S/Sided, Transcription) NBC Radio Entertainment LG 88 26 US 1988 Sell This Version
none Peter Gabriel - King Biscuit Flower Hour - Peter Gabriel Retrospective album art Peter Gabriel King Biscuit Flower Hour - Peter Gabriel Retrospective DIR Broadcasting none US 1989 Sell This Version
RWCD1, 353 539-222 Peter Gabriel - Passion (Music For The Last Temptation Of Christ) album art Peter Gabriel Passion (Music For The Last Temptation Of Christ) (Album) Geffen Records RWCD1, 353 539-222 Europe 1989 Sell This Version
WO 89-E Peter Gabriel - Timothy White's Rock Stars: "The Passion Of Peter Gabriel" album art Peter Gabriel Timothy White's Rock Stars: "The Passion Of Peter Gabriel"(2xLP, Promo, Transcription, Tra) Westwood One Radio Networks WO 89-E US 1989 Sell This Version
564 0777 7 81073 2 3, 0777 7 81073 2 3, 7 81073 2, CDP 564-0777, 7 81073 2 3 Peter Gabriel - Die Nixe - The Mermaid album art Christa Fast, Bela B., Annie Lennox, Peter Gabriel Christa Fast, Bela B., Annie Lennox, Peter Gabriel - Die Nixe - The Mermaid (Album) EMI Germany, EMI Germany, EMI Germany, EMI Germany, EMI Germany 564 0777 7 81073 2 3, 0777 7 81073 2 3, 7 81073 2, CDP 564-0777, 7 81073 2 3 Germany 1992 Sell This Version
GEFC 24473 Peter Gabriel - Us album art Peter Gabriel Us (Album) Virgin, Real World Records GEFC 24473 US 1992 Sell This Version
TOCT-6917~8 Peter Gabriel - Snowflake album art Peter Gabriel & Akiko Yano & Akira Inoue & David Rhodes Peter Gabriel & Akiko Yano & Akira Inoue & David Rhodes - Snowflake (Album) Disques Kizna TOCT-6917~8 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
CDVIR(WE)172 Peter Gabriel - Secret World Live album art Peter Gabriel Secret World Live (Album) Real World Records, Virgin CDVIR(WE)172 South Africa 1994 Sell This Version
94-29 Peter Gabriel - Off The Record Special album art Peter Gabriel Off The Record Special(CD, Transcription) Westwood One Radio Networks 94-29 US 1994 Sell This Version
PGMC9 / 7243 849540 4 8 Peter Gabriel - OVO album art Peter Gabriel OVO (Album) Real World Records, Virgin PGMC9 / 7243 849540 4 8 Ukraine 2000 Sell This Version
PGCD10 Peter Gabriel - Long Walk Home album art Peter Gabriel Long Walk Home (Album) Real World Records PGCD10 Europe 2002 Sell This Version
PGDLP11 Peter Gabriel - Up album art Peter Gabriel Up (Album, Single) Real World Records, Virgin PGDLP11 US 2002 Sell This Version
PGCDIV11 Peter Gabriel - Up - Radio Interview album art Peter Gabriel Up - Radio Interview(CD, Promo) Real World Records, Virgin PGCDIV11 Europe 2002 Sell This Version
none Peter Gabriel - Summer 2003 Deluxe Road Case album art Peter Gabriel Summer 2003 Deluxe Road Case (Album) Themusic.com none US 2003 Sell This Version
none Peter Gabriel - Still Growing Up Live 2004: 01.05.04 Ischgl album art Peter Gabriel Still Growing Up Live 2004: 01.05.04 Ischgl Themusic.com, Real World Records none US 2004 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

musicman4

musicman4

July 23, 2020
An incredibly creative and multitalented artist. Peter Gabriel is a true innovator. We owe so much to his work

Lists Add to List

View More Lists →

Videos (121) Edit