Jay Blackton

Real Name:
Jacob Schwartzdorf
Profile:
Jay Blackton (born March 25, 1909, New York City, New York, USA - died January 8, 1994, Los Angeles, California, USA) was a composer, pianist, conductor and director.

Won an Oscar for Best Musical Score with Oklahoma! in 1955.
Blackton also scored the Broadway musicals Annie Get Your Gun, Guys And Dolls and Hello, Dolly! among others
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

A-359, 359 Jay Blackton - Oklahoma! album art Oklahoma Orchestra* Under Direction Of Jay Blackton Oklahoma Orchestra* Under Direction Of Jay Blackton - Oklahoma! (Album, EP) Decca A-359, 359 US 1943 Sell This Version
9-165 Jay Blackton - Selections From The Red Mill album art Wilbur Evans, Eileen Farrell, Felix Knight, Jay Blackton Wilbur Evans, Eileen Farrell, Felix Knight, Jay Blackton - Selections From The Red Mill(3x7", Album + Box) Decca 9-165 US 1950 Sell This Version
M-G-M D 107, MGM-D-107 Jay Blackton - The Merry Widow album art Fernando Lamas - Franz Lehar* - MGM Studio Orchestra And Chorus* Conducted By Jay Blackton Fernando Lamas - Franz Lehar* - MGM Studio Orchestra And Chorus* Conducted By Jay Blackton - The Merry Widow (Album) MGM Records M-G-M D 107, MGM-D-107 UK 1952 Sell This Version
4 LN 3408 Jay Blackton - Let Me Sing And I'm Happy: The Best Of Irving Berlin album art Jay Blackton Let Me Sing And I'm Happy: The Best Of Irving Berlin (Album) Epic 4 LN 3408 US 1957 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

9-29782 Jay Blackton - Luck Be A Lady / If I Were A Bell album art Marlon Brando / Jean Simmons (2) ,With Orchestra Conducted By Jay Blackton Marlon Brando / Jean Simmons (2) ,With Orchestra Conducted By Jay Blackton - Luck Be A Lady / If I Were A Bell (Single) Decca 9-29782 US 1956 Sell This Version
none Jay Blackton - Bits Of The Best Of Berlin album art Jay Blackton Cond. His Orchestra* & Chorus* Jay Blackton Cond. His Orchestra* & Chorus* - Bits Of The Best Of Berlin(7", Promo) Epic none US 1958 Sell This Version
MGM.532 Fernando Lamas, Trudy Erwin, Jay Blackton, MGM Studio Orchestra, Richard Haydn Fernando Lamas, Trudy Erwin, Jay Blackton, MGM Studio Orchestra, Richard Haydn - Maxim's / Merry Widow Waltz(Shellac, 10") MGM Records MGM.532 UK Unknown Sell This Version
MGM-EP-654 Jay Blackton - Excerpts From 'The Merry Widow' album art Fernando Lamas, MGM Studio Orchestra, Jay Blackton Fernando Lamas, MGM Studio Orchestra, Jay Blackton - Excerpts From 'The Merry Widow'(7", EP) MGM Records MGM-EP-654 UK Unknown Sell This Version
X4039, X157 Jay Blackton - The Merry Widow album art Fernando Lamas, Jay Blackton, MGM Studio Orchestra Fernando Lamas, Jay Blackton, MGM Studio Orchestra - The Merry Widow(7", EP) MGM Records, MGM Records X4039, X157 US Unknown Sell This Version
K30616 Jay Blackton - Marry Widow Waltz album art M-G-M Studio Orchestra* And Chorus* , Conducted By Jay Blackton M-G-M Studio Orchestra* And Chorus* , Conducted By Jay Blackton - Marry Widow Waltz(7") MGM Records K30616 US Unknown Sell This Version