Winona Beamer

Winona Beamer

Real Name:
Winona Kapuailohiamanonokalani Desha Beamer
Profile:
Winona Beamer (born August 15, 1923, Honolulu, Territory of Hawaii – died April 10, 2008, Lahaina, Maui, Hawaii, USA) was an American authority on authentic and ancient Hawaiian culture, publishing many books, musical scores, as well as audio and video recordings on the subject. In her home state, she was known as Auntie Nona. She was an early proponent of the ancient form of the hula being perpetuated through teaching and public performances. Mother of Kapono Beamer and Keola Beamer, granddaughter of Helen D. Beamer and cousin of Mahi Beamer.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1116143]

Artist

Winona Beamer Discography Tracks

Albums

K523 Nona Beamer* Ancient Hawaiian Musical Instruments(LP, Album) Kalmar Records K523 US 1982 Sell This Version