Real Name:
David Louis Fisher
Profile:
Folk musician, singer and arranger.

Born on 19 July 1940 in New Haven, Conneticut. He made his first musical experiences in Hillside High School where he was a member of a doo-wop group called "The Academics". In 1958 after leaving high school and entering Wesleyan University in Middletown, Conneticut he formed the band "The Clansmen" together with Bob Burnett, Steve Butts, Chan Daniels and Steve Trott, but due to the racial connotations to that name in the Southern States they renamed theirselves into "The Highwaymen". After some releases they disbanded in 1964 and went on to non-musical carreers (Nevertheless they reunite from time to time to tour or to record new music).
Dave Fisher continued his career in the music business where he worked together with Bert Knapp, Don Costa, Glen Larson and Wayne Hagstrom aka A.B. Clyde.
He died on 7 May 2010.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1116490]

Artist

Dave Fisher (5) Discography

Vocals

The Highwaymen* The Highwaymen* - The Highwaymen (Album) United Artists Records Canada 1960 Sell This Version
The Highwaymen* The Highwaymen* - Encore (Album) United Artists Records Canada 1962 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

UAS 6168 The Highwaymen* The Highwaymen* - Standing Room Only!(LP, Album) United Artists Records UAS 6168 US 1961 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

24 638 Die Tramps Am Missouri (Michael) (as Fisher) Die Tramps - Am Missouri(7", Single, Mono) Polydor 24 638 Germany 1960 Sell This Version
The Highwaymen* The Highwaymen* - Michael (Single) United Artists Records US 1961 Sell This Version
The Highwaymen* Cotton Fields The Highwaymen* - Cotton Fields / The Gypsy Rover (Single) United Artists Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Ray Ellis And His Orchestra Michael Ray Ellis And His Orchestra - Ray Ellis Plays The Top 20 (Album) RCA Victor Italy 1961 Sell This Version
68 104 The Highwaymen* The Highwaymen* - Michael / Santiano / Sinner Man / Irish Work Song(7", EP) United Artists Records 68 104 Germany 1961 Sell This Version
26 032 V Various Am Missouri (as Fisher) Various - 4 Bestseller(7") Baccarola 26 032 V Germany 1961 Sell This Version
A-132 Various Am Missouri (as Fisher) Various - Pepito(7", S/Edition) Deutscher Schallplattenclub, Decca A-132 Germany 1961 Sell This Version
21 807 John William Michael (as D. Fisher) John William - Navarone / Un Oiseau Blanc / Comme Une Symphonie / Michael(7", EP) Polydor 21 807 France 1961 Sell This Version
HU 067-45 Los Bandoleros* Los Bandoleros* - Michael / Santiano / Carnavalito / Oh, Pecador(7", EP) United Artists Records HU 067-45 Spain 1961 Sell This Version
The Four Preps Michael (as David Fisher) The Four Preps - Campus Encore (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records UK 1962 Sell This Version
The Four Lads Michael The Four Lads - Hits Of The 60's Dot Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Various Am Missouri (as Fisher) Various - Die Spitzenschlager / Musicbox (Comp) Deutscher Schallplattenclub, Decca Germany 1962 Sell This Version
Highwaymen Cindy Oh Cindy Highwaymen - The Birdman / Cindy Oh Cindy (Single) United Artists Records Greece 1962 Sell This Version
Hugues Aufray Santiano (as D. Fisher) Hugues Aufray - Santiano (EP, Single) Barclay, Barclay, Barclay France 1962 Sell This Version
DL 4225 The Wilburn Brothers Cotton Fields The Wilburn Brothers - Folk Songs(LP, Album, Mono) Decca DL 4225 Canada 1962 Sell This Version
The Highwaymen* I Know Where I'm Going The Highwaymen* - I Know Where I'm Going United Artists Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Johnny Mann Singers* Michael and 1 more… Johnny Mann Singers* - Golden Folk Song Hits (Album) Liberty US 1962 Sell This Version
MAN 66 Neloset Michael Neloset - Michael / Yön Tullen(7", Single) Manhattan (4) MAN 66 Finland 1962 Sell This Version
ST-1647, STK 83539 The Four Preps Michael (as David Fisher) The Four Preps - Campus Encore(LP, Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records ST-1647, STK 83539 Germany 1962 Sell This Version
ABC-421 Teddy Randazzo Featuring The Dazzlers (6) Cotton Fields Teddy Randazzo Featuring The Dazzlers (6) - Teddy Randazzo Twists!(LP, Mono) ABC-Paramount ABC-421 US 1962 Sell This Version
ABC-421 Teddy Randazzo Featuring The Dazzlers (6) Cotton Fields Teddy Randazzo Featuring The Dazzlers (6) - Teddy Randazzo Twists!(LP, Mono) ABC-Paramount ABC-421 US 1962 Sell This Version
24 843 Die Tramps Komm Nach Idaho (Cotton - Fields) (as Fisher) Die Tramps - Nur Eine Kleine Träne Von Dir / Komm Nach Idaho(7", Single, Mono) Polydor 24 843 Germany 1962 Sell This Version