Hecker

Real Name:
Florian Hecker
Profile:
From the Mego website:
Florian Hecker was born in 1975 in Augsburg. He currently lives and works in Vienna. Hecker has been working with computer music, independently and in collaboration with other artists such as Farmers Manual, Russell Haswell, Shunichiro Okada, Peter Rehberg, Marcus Schmickler and Yasunao Tone since 1996.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MEGO 014 Hecker - IT ISO161975 album art Hecker IT ISO161975(CD, Album) Mego MEGO 014 Austria 1998 Sell This Version
Hecker - Sun Pandämonium album art Hecker Sun Pandämonium (Album) Mego Austria 2003 Sell This Version
MEGO 060 Hecker - Palimpsest album art Yasunao Tone & Hecker Yasunao Tone & Hecker - Palimpsest(CD, Album) Mego MEGO 060 Austria 2004 Sell This Version
CAT 181 CD Hecker - Recordings For Rephlex album art Hecker Recordings For Rephlex(CD, Album) Rephlex CAT 181 CD UK 2006 Sell This Version
TA 071 Hecker - Live @ ZKM album art Hecker Live @ ZKM(Cass) Tochnit Aleph TA 071 Germany 2006 Sell This Version
eMEGO 081 Hecker - Electronic Music Soundtrack for 'The Disenchanted Forest x 1001' album art Hecker Electronic Music Soundtrack for 'The Disenchanted Forest x 1001'(2xCD) Editions Mego eMEGO 081 Austria 2006 Sell This Version
Hecker - NEU CD album art Hecker NEU CD (Album) Neu Records Germany 2007 Sell This Version
SEMI 010 Hecker - Hecker, Höller, Tracks album art Hecker Hecker, Höller, Tracks(2xLP) Semishigure SEMI 010 Germany 2007 Sell This Version
Hecker - Acid In The Style Of David Tudor album art Florian Hecker* Acid In The Style Of David Tudor (Album) Editions Mego Austria 2009 Sell This Version
084 Hecker - Live @ WDR album art Hecker Live @ WDR(Cass, Ltd, C60) Tochnit Aleph 084 Germany 2009 Sell This Version
Curatorial Hecker - Interruptions #4 album art Florian Hecker* Interruptions #4(File, MP3) Ràdio Web Macba Curatorial Spain 2011
Editions Mego 118, UF13 Hecker - Speculative Solution album art Florian Hecker* Speculative Solution(CD, Album + Box) Editions Mego, Urbanomic Editions Mego 118, UF13 Austria 2011 Sell This Version
Hecker - Chimärisation album art Hecker Chimärisation Editions Mego Austria 2012 Sell This Version
P!?018 Hecker - 2/8 Bregman 4/8 Deutsch 7/8 Hecker 1/8 Höller album art Florian Hecker* 2/8 Bregman 4/8 Deutsch 7/8 Hecker 1/8 Höller(2x10", Album, Ltd) Presto!? P!?018 Italy 2012 Sell This Version
HEC4 Hecker - Triadex Muse Treks album art Hecker Triadex Muse Treks(CD) Neuer Berliner Kunstverein HEC4 Germany 2012 Sell This Version
eMEGO 180 Hecker - Articulação album art Hecker Articulação(CD, Album) Editions Mego eMEGO 180 Germany 2014 Sell This Version
PAN 47. LP Hecker - Hecker Leckey Sound Voice Chimera album art Hecker, Leckey* Hecker, Leckey* - Hecker Leckey Sound Voice Chimera(LP) Pan (3) PAN 47. LP Germany 2015 Sell This Version
eMEGO 226 Hecker - A Script For Machine Synthesis album art Hecker A Script For Machine Synthesis(CD, Album) Editions Mego eMEGO 226 Austria 2017 Sell This Version
EMEGO 180C Hecker - Articulação Sintetico album art Hecker Articulação Sintetico(Cass, Album, Ltd) Editions Mego EMEGO 180C Austria 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

principio 9 Hecker - Untitled album art Hecker Untitled(CDr, Mini) Alku principio 9 Spain 1999 Sell This Version
MEGO 064, SYN 004 Hecker - 2 Track 12" album art Hecker 2 Track 12"(12") Mego, Synaesthesia MEGO 064, SYN 004 Austria 2003 Sell This Version
HEC2 Hecker - PV Trecks album art Hecker PV Trecks(CD, Maxi) Mego HEC2 Austria 2004 Sell This Version
KIT 001 Hecker - Untitled album art Hecker / Voafose Hecker / Voafose - Untitled(10") Rephlex KIT 001 UK 2006 Sell This Version
eMEGO 095 Hecker - 3 Track 12" album art Hecker 3 Track 12"(12", Ltd) Editions Mego eMEGO 095 Austria 2010 Sell This Version

Compilations

MEGO 024, mego 024 Hecker - [R·] Iso | Chall album art Hecker [R·] Iso | Chall(CD, Comp) Mego, Mego MEGO 024, mego 024 Austria 2000 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

iamxaml

iamxaml

March 10, 2015
edited over 2 years ago
Florian, Maximilian and Timothy Hecker walk into a bar and the bartender spouts... impromptu jam for me, now! The acappella sounds that they went on to create dissolved into their surroundings.
cern

cern

March 25, 2009
During these last couple of years I've been listening to Hecker's sound creations and experiments period wise. To be honest I must tell that I find his projects as very complexed. A lot of times I've just wanted to turn off that terrorfying earcutting noise.
But still there is something with this guy that I just see blooming, and his creations can become very artistic and interesting. His co-operation with other artists such as Aphex Twin and Rusell Haswell has just taken him to a level higher. I wonder what he will do next...

Videos (33) Edit