Shirley Collie

Shirley Collie

Real Name:
Shirley Collie (Née Simpson)
Profile:
Born March 16, 1931, in Chillichote, Missouri. She was known professionally as Shirley Caddell or Shirley Collie. She is an American country music and rockabilly artist. She was the second wife of singer Willie Nelson, 1963 to 1971.
She appeared as "Caddell" as a member of the cast of ABC-TV's "Ozark Jubilee" in the late 50's, and charted three singles on the Billboard country chart: "Dime A Dozen" at number 25 and "Why Baby Why" at number 23 (a duet with Warren Smith) in 1961; and "Willingly" a duet with Nelson in 1962. The Nelson duet was also his first chart single. In 1963, she divorced Biff Collie, pioneer country disc jockey, to marry Nelson.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
[a1117581]

Artist

Shirley Collie Discography

Singles & EPs

Lefty Frizzell And Shirley Caddell* Lefty Frizzell And Shirley Caddell* - No One To Talk To (But The Blues) Columbia US 1957 Sell This Version
F-55291 Shirley Collie Sad Singin' And Slow Ridin' / I'd Rather Hear Lies(7", Single, Promo) Liberty F-55291 US 1960 Sell This Version
Warren Smith (3) And Shirley Collie Warren Smith (3) And Shirley Collie - Why I'm Walking / Why, Baby, Why (Single) London Liberty US 1961 Sell This Version
F-55324 Shirley Collie Oh Yes, Darling / Dime A Dozen(7") Liberty F-55324 US 1961 Sell This Version
F-55391 Shirley Collie Music By Harold Bradley Shirley Collie Music By Harold Bradley - If I Live Long Enough / Keeping My Fingers Crossed(7", Single) Liberty F-55391 US 1961 Sell This Version
F-55403 Shirley Collie & Willie Nelson Shirley Collie & Willie Nelson - Chain Of Love / Willingly(7", Single) Liberty F-55403 US 1962 Sell This Version
F-54468 Willie Nelson, Shirley Collie Willie Nelson, Shirley Collie - You Dream About Me(7") Liberty F-54468 US 1962 Sell This Version
55472 Shirley Collie We're Going Back Together(7", Single) Liberty 55472 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit