Pietro Frosini

Pietro Frosini

Real Name:
Pietro Giuffrida
Profile:
Italian-born accordionist and composer. He had a successful Vaudeville career starting in 1905, touring England and USA (where he moved with his family in 1913). In July, 1949 the American Accordionists Association (AAA) presented Frosini with a Plaque for "Outstanding Ability, Service and Accomplishment in the Accordion Field".

Born August 9, 1885 in Mascalucia, Sicily.
Died September 2, 1951.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1117744]

Artist

Pietro Frosini Discography

Singles & EPs

9066 Pietro Frosini Stradella Overture/Light Cavalry Overture(Shellac, 10") Puritan 9066 US Unknown Sell This Version
16482 Pietro Frosini, Arthur Pryor's Band Pietro Frosini, Arthur Pryor's Band - Spring Flowers Waltz / Dill Pickles Rag(Shellac, 10") Victor 16482 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

825 682-1 Pietro Frosini Original Recordings 1920-1935(LP, Album, Comp) Polydor 825 682-1 Finland 1985 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

2107 Frosini* Amoureuse(Cyl, 4min) Edison Blue Amberol Record 2107 US 1913 Sell This Version
50199 Frosini* Panama Exposition Overture / Italian Fantasia(Edison Disc) Edison Records 50199 US 1914 Sell This Version
2567 P. Frosini* Italian Fantasia(Cyl, 4min) Edison Blue Amberol Record 2567 US 1915 Sell This Version
50454 Rudy Wiedoeft / Frosini* Rudy Wiedoeft / Frosini* - Saxophone Sobs / New York Blues(Edison Disc) Edison Records 50454 US 1918 Sell This Version
50477 Frosini* / The All Star Trio* Frosini* / The All Star Trio* - I Hate To Lose You Medley / Hindustan(Edison Disc) Edison Records 50477 US 1919 Sell This Version
4167 Frosini* The Four Jacks(Cyl, 3min) Edison Blue Amberol Record 4167 US 1921 Sell This Version