Nora Lee King

Nora Lee King

Real Name:
Elenore Kingston
Profile:
Born, August 19 1909 - Died, New York, November 28 1995.
Singer/Songwriter and Bass Guitarist
King was quite a well known blues singer in the 30s and early 40s.
In the mid-40s she recorded with Mary Lou Williams but most of her 50s and 60s records found her accompanied by her husband, guitarist Lawrence Lucie.
She was a prolific songwriter with her own music publishing company Kinlu Music, and in the early 60s she and her husband started their own record label Toy Records (4)
In the 80s she and her husband started a cable channel from their home in Manhattan teaching guitar.
She and her husband also toured Europe and America in the 80s with The Harlem Blues & Jazz Band.
King performed and often recorded under a bewildering array of pseudonyms, including Lenore King, Lenore Kinsey, Lola King, Susan King, Susan Lenore King, Nora Lee Lucie, and Nora Lee King Lucie..
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1118406]

Artist

Nora Lee King Discography

Compilations

Various Cannon Ball and 1 more… Various - Blues Box 2 (Comp) MCA Coral, MCA Coral Germany 1976 Sell This Version
RR1301 Various Cannon Ball Various - Sorry But I Can't Take You : Women's Railroad Blues(LP, Comp) Rosetta Records RR1301 US 1980 Sell This Version
CD 1144 Various Cannon Ball Various - Night Train: Classic Railroad Songs, Volume 3(CD, Comp) Rounder Records CD 1144 US 1998 Sell This Version
MCAD2-11788 Various Cannon Ball Various - Men Are Like Street Cars... Women Blues Singers 1928-1969(2xCD, Album, Comp) MCA MCAD2-11788 US 1999 Sell This Version
BS 2312 Various Why Don't You Do Right Various - Le Blues 1925 / 1952(3xCD, Comp, Dig) Body & Soul (2) BS 2312 France 2002 Sell This Version
IGOTCD 2557 Various Cannon Ball Various - I'm A Bad, Bad Girl - Seven Dozen Dusky Divas 1939-1953(3xCD, Comp, Box) Indigo Recordings IGOTCD 2557 UK 2004 Sell This Version
none Various WhyDon't You Do Right Various - L'intégrale Blues - Tous Les Standards Du Blues(10xCD, Comp + Box) PIAS France, LM Music (2) none France 2010 Sell This Version
JSP4229 Various Cannon Ball Various - Boogie Woogie Gals - Boogie Songstresses & Piano Stylists(Box, Comp, RM + 2xCD) JSP Records JSP4229 UK 2015 Sell This Version
3399 - 3401 Various Cannon Ball Various - The Early Years Of Blues(Box + 3xCD, Comp) Falcon Neue Medien 3399 - 3401 Unknown Sell This Version