Jacques Demêtre

Jacques Demêtre

Real Name:
Dimitri Wyschnegradsky
Profile:
French music historian of American blues and gospel music, liner notes author and photographer.
He was born February 16, 1924 in Paris.
Variations:
[a1118407]

Artist

Jacques Demêtre Discography

Production

BT 2001 Big Bill Broonzy Big Bill Broonzy - Midnight Steppers(LP, Comp) Swingtime BT 2001 Italy 1986 Sell This Version
BS 2312 Various Various - Le Blues 1925 / 1952(3xCD, Comp, Dig) Body & Soul (2) BS 2312 France 2002 Sell This Version

Visual

BC 12 Various Various - Detroit Blues - The Early 1950s(LP, Comp) Blues Classics BC 12 US 1966 Sell This Version
SDR 163 Kokomo Arnold Kokomo Arnold - Kokomo Arnold(LP, Comp, Mono) Saydisc Matchbox SDR 163 UK 1969 Sell This Version
GY 70 000 John Lee Hooker John Lee Hooker - Folk Blues(LP, Comp) Goody GY 70 000 France 1969 Sell This Version
PM 42390 Lonnie Johnson (2) Lonnie Johnson (2) - Lonnie Johnson(LP, Comp) RCA PM 42390 France 1977 Sell This Version
CH 112 Elmore James And His Broomdusters* Elmore James And His Broomdusters* - The Original Meteor & Flair Sides(LP, Comp, Mono) Ace CH 112 UK 1984 Sell This Version
BT 2001 Big Bill Broonzy Big Bill Broonzy - Midnight Steppers(LP, Comp) Swingtime BT 2001 Italy 1986 Sell This Version
DLP 512 Kokomo Arnold Kokomo Arnold - Master Of The Bottleneck Guitar 1930-1938(LP, Comp, Mono, Ltd, RM) Document Records (2) DLP 512 Austria 1987 Sell This Version
1161 Tiny Topsy Tiny Topsy - Aw! Shucks Baby(LP, Comp) Sing 1161 Denmark 1988 Sell This Version
CRB 1212 Elmore James Elmore James - Come Go With Me(LP, Comp) Charly R&B CRB 1212 Portugal 1989 Sell This Version
CD CHARLY 18 Elmore James Elmore James - Come Go With Me(CD, Album, Comp) Charly Records Ltd. CD CHARLY 18 UK 1989 Sell This Version
6049 J.B. Lenoir J.B. Lenoir - Fine Blues(LP, Comp) Official (3) 6049 Denmark 1989 Sell This Version
R2 70389 Elmore James Elmore James - Dust My Broom(CD, Comp) Tomato R2 70389 US 1991 Sell This Version
CDCHD 405 John Lee Hooker John Lee Hooker - Blues Brother (24 Vintage Sensation Recordings 1948-1951)(CD, Comp) Ace CDCHD 405 UK 1992 Sell This Version
CDLUX 003 Tiny Topsy & Lula Reed Tiny Topsy & Lula Reed - Just A Little Bit - Federal's Queens Of New Breed R&B(CD, Comp) Ace CDLUX 003 UK 2010 Sell This Version
Ry Cooder Ry Cooder - Pull Up Some Dust And Sit Down (Album) Nonesuch US 2011 Sell This Version
LD. 547-30 Various Various - Negro - Spirituals(LP, Comp, Mono) Disques Vogue LD. 547-30 France & Benelux Unknown Sell This Version
RES 136 John Lee Hooker John Lee Hooker - John Lee Hooker(7", EP) Top Rank International RES 136 France Unknown Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

Mahalia Jackson Mahalia Jackson - Negro Spirituals (Album) Disques Vogue France 1962 Sell This Version
EPL. 7948, ELP.7948 Big Bill Broonzy Big Bill Broonzy - The Soul Of New Orleans(7", EP, Mono) Disques Vogue, Disques Vogue EPL. 7948, ELP.7948 France 1962 Sell This Version
SL 10091 Jimmy Reed Jimmy Reed - The Boss Man Of The Blues(LP, Album, Mono) Stateside SL 10091 UK 1964 Sell This Version
GY 8004 Leadbelly Leadbelly - The Bourgeois Blues(7", Single) Goody GY 8004 France 1968 Sell This Version
Jimmy Reed Jimmy Reed - Wailin' The Blues (Comp) Tradition Everest US 1969 Sell This Version
GY 70 000 John Lee Hooker John Lee Hooker - Folk Blues(LP, Comp) Goody GY 70 000 France 1969 Sell This Version