Arnold Katz

Real Name:
Арнольд Михайлович Кац
Profile:
Russian conductor.
Born September 18, 1924, in Baku, USSR (today's Azerbaijan), died January 22, 2007, in Beijing, China.
Founder, artistic leader and principal conductor of the Novosibirsk Philharmonic Orchestra. From 1957 to 2004 lecturer (conducting) at the Novosibirsk Conservatory.
Variations:
[a1118576]

Artist

Albums

33С—0793, 33С—0794 Arnold Katz - Каприччио Для Ф-но С Оркестром / Концерт Для Двух Ф-но С Оркестром album art И. Стравинский* / Ф. Пуленк* - Татьяна Николаева*, Симфонический Оркестр Всесоюзного Радио* , Дириж. Е. Светланов* / Симфонический Оркестр Ленинградской Гос. Филармонии* , Дириж. А. Кац* И. Стравинский* / Ф. Пуленк* - Татьяна Николаева*, Симфонический Оркестр Всесоюзного Радио* , Дириж. Е. Светланов* / Симфонический Оркестр Ленинградской Гос. Филармонии* , Дириж. А. Кац* - Каприччио Для Ф-но С Оркестром / Концерт Для Двух Ф-но С Оркестром Мелодия, Мелодия 33С—0793, 33С—0794 USSR 1964 Sell This Version
С10-13503-04 Arnold Katz - Concerto-Suite For Violin And Orchestra album art S. Taneyev* - Igor Oistrach, Arnold Kats* S. Taneyev* - Igor Oistrach, Arnold Kats* - Concerto-Suite For Violin And Orchestra(LP) Мелодия С10-13503-04 USSR 1980 Sell This Version
С10-13437-8 Arnold Katz - Симфония до минор, соч. 12 album art С. Танеев* - Симфонический Оркестр Новосибирской Гос. Филармонии* Дирижер Арнольд Кац* С. Танеев* - Симфонический Оркестр Новосибирской Гос. Филармонии* Дирижер Арнольд Кац* - Симфония до минор, соч. 12(LP) Мелодия С10-13437-8 USSR 1980 Sell This Version
С10 24139 008 Arnold Katz - Симфонические Танцы / Вокализ album art С. Рахманинов*, Симфонический Оркестр Новосибирской Филармонии*, А. Кац* С. Рахманинов*, Симфонический Оркестр Новосибирской Филармонии*, А. Кац* - Симфонические Танцы / Вокализ(LP, Album) Мелодия С10 24139 008 USSR 1986 Sell This Version
С10 28335 008 Arnold Katz - Overtures: Fidelio, Leonore No. 3, Coriolan, Egmont album art Beethoven* - Novosibirsk Philharmonic Orchestra , Conductor Arnold Katz Beethoven* - Novosibirsk Philharmonic Orchestra , Conductor Arnold Katz - Overtures: Fidelio, Leonore No. 3, Coriolan, Egmont(LP) Мелодия С10 28335 008 USSR 1989 Sell This Version
SMK 57 660 Arnold Katz - Symphonic Dances, Op.45 & Vocalese / Jeu De Cart album art Sergei Rachmaninov* / Stravinsky*, Novosibirsk Philharmonic Orchestra, Arnold Kaz* Sergei Rachmaninov* / Stravinsky*, Novosibirsk Philharmonic Orchestra, Arnold Kaz* - Symphonic Dances, Op.45 & Vocalese / Jeu De Cart(CD, Album) Sony Classical SMK 57 660 1994 Sell This Version
QK 62302 Arnold Katz - Brahms: Symphony No. 3; Liszt: Les Préludes album art Johannes Brahms, Franz Liszt, Vato Kahi, Arnold Katz, Georgian Festival Orchestra, Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra Johannes Brahms, Franz Liszt, Vato Kahi, Arnold Katz, Georgian Festival Orchestra, Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra - Brahms: Symphony No. 3; Liszt: Les Préludes(CD, Album) Infinity Digital QK 62302 US 1996 Sell This Version
RUS288157, HM78 Arnold Katz - Ballet Suites / Suites de Ballets album art Sergei Prokofiev, Arnold Katz, Novosibirsk Philharmonic Orchestra Sergei Prokofiev, Arnold Katz, Novosibirsk Philharmonic Orchestra - Ballet Suites / Suites de Ballets(CD) Saison Russe, Harmonia Mundi s.a. RUS288157, HM78 France 1998 Sell This Version
RUS 7788164 Arnold Katz - Shostakovich Jazz Suite No. 2, The Young Lady And The Hooligan, Ballet Suite No. 1 album art Shostakovich*, Arnold Katz, Mark Gorenstein Shostakovich*, Arnold Katz, Mark Gorenstein - Shostakovich Jazz Suite No. 2, The Young Lady And The Hooligan, Ballet Suite No. 1(CD, Album) Saison Russe RUS 7788164 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
92.558 Arnold Katz - Symphony No. 2 / Caprice Bohémien album art Rachmaninov*, Novosibirsk Academic Symphony Orchestra, Arnold Kats* Rachmaninov*, Novosibirsk Academic Symphony Orchestra, Arnold Kats* - Symphony No. 2 / Caprice Bohémien(SACD, Hybrid, Album) Audite 92.558 Germany 2006 Sell This Version
12779-12780 Arnold Katz - Symphony No. 2 album art Arthur Honegger, Leningrad State Philharmonic Society*, A. Katz* Arthur Honegger, Leningrad State Philharmonic Society*, A. Katz* - Symphony No. 2 Mezhdunarodnaya Kniga 12779-12780 USSR Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

С10 21411 008 Arnold Katz - Игра в карты. Jeu De Cartes. Век тревог. The Age Of Anxiety album art Arnold Katz, Igor Stravinsky, Leonard Bernstein Arnold Katz, Igor Stravinsky, Leonard Bernstein - Игра в карты. Jeu De Cartes. Век тревог. The Age Of Anxiety(LP, Comp) Мелодия С10 21411 008 USSR 1984 Sell This Version
RD CD 11 008 Arnold Katz - Symphony No. 2 & 4 album art Taneyev*USSR Radio And Television Large Symphony Orchestra* / Vladimir FedoseyevNovosibirsk Philharmonic Orchestra / Arnold Katz Taneyev*USSR Radio And Television Large Symphony Orchestra* / Vladimir FedoseyevNovosibirsk Philharmonic Orchestra / Arnold Katz - Symphony No. 2 & 4(CD, Comp) Russian Disc (3) RD CD 11 008 US 1993 Sell This Version
APL 101.250 Arnold Katz - Jeu de Cartes / Petrushka album art Stravinsky*, USSR Symphony Orchestra*, Arnold Katz, USSR TV and Radio Large Symphony Orchestra, Moscow*, Vladimir Fedoseyev Stravinsky*, USSR Symphony Orchestra*, Arnold Katz, USSR TV and Radio Large Symphony Orchestra, Moscow*, Vladimir Fedoseyev - Jeu de Cartes / Petrushka(CD, Comp, RM, SBM) Audiophile Classics APL 101.250 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
9254 Sergei Prokofiev, Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra, Arnold Katz Sergei Prokofiev, Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra, Arnold Katz - Ballet Suites(CD, Album, Comp) Brilliant Classics 9254 Europe 2012 Sell This Version