Rodney Balfa

Rodney Balfa

Real Name:
Rodney P. Balfa
Profile:
American Cajun musician (guitarist, singer, songwriter and harmonica player), born May 24, 1934; died February 6, 1979 in a car crash with his brother Will Balfa.

Rodney was one of the members of the Cajun band The Balfa Brothers. He also played with Nathan Abshire and New Lost City Ramblers, among others.
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Rodney Balfa
[a1118938]

Artist

Rodney Balfa Discography

Albums

Various Tit Monde and 1 more… Various - Folk Pirate (Album) Expression Spontanée, Expression Spontanée France 1975 Sell This Version
ES 35 Various Je Suis « Marillié » (Louisiane) Various - Musique Non Écrite - Folk -(LP) Expression Spontanée ES 35 France 1976 Sell This Version
Various Bosco Stomp Various - Cajun Social Music (Album) Folkways Records US 1977 Sell This Version

Compilations

SF CD 40062, SF 40062 Various Bosco Stomp Various - Smithsonian Folkways American Roots Collection(CD, Comp) Smithsonian Folkways, Smithsonian Folkways SF CD 40062, SF 40062 US 1996 Sell This Version
MDM 045 Various Bosco Stomp Various - Nord America - Louisiana - Cajun E Zydeco(CD, Comp, jew) Fabbri Editori MDM 045 Italy 2001 Sell This Version