Lil Suzy

Lil Suzy

Real Name:
Suzanne Melone
Profile:
She was born in Brooklyn, New York on March 1st 1979. Her career started already when she was five, when an agent spotted her singing and dancing at Manhattan Beach in Brooklyn. She did renditions of hits by Madonna, Cindy Lauper and a few others and she soon became very popular.

When she was eight she signed here first record contract. The same year (1987) she appeared on the american show Star Search, although she didn't win it was an acomplishment just to get on the show.

Suzy didn't like how her second album turned out so when her contract was up she and her parents decided to take control of her career. They started the record label Empress Records and Suzy became the president, which makes her the youngest in the business.

In 1991 her first album "Love Can't Wait" was released and in 1992, when she was 12, she hade her first hit with "Take Me In Your Arms". With this song she got her first gold record and it was Billboards #1 Dance music hit of the year. She also got an award as "1992 Best New Dance Artist". Later in 1992 the second single "Falling In Love" was released.

Lil Suzy opened a nail salon on Staten Island October 2nd, 2000. She was very busy for 3 months when she
was in school acquiring her nail technician license 5 days a week and doing her shows on the weekends.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Lil Suzy Discography

Albums

Lil Suzy Love Can't Wait (Album) Warlock Records US 1991 Sell This Version
Tony Garcia Featuring Lil Suzy Tony Garcia Featuring Lil Suzy - Turn The Beat Around (Back To Dance) (Album) Warlock Records Germany 1994 Sell This Version
Lil Suzy Life Goes On (Album) Metropolitan Recording Corporation US 1995 Sell This Version
Lil Suzy Paradise (Album) Metropolitan Recording Corporation Netherlands 1997 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SF 825 Little Suzy* Randy(12") Fever Records SF 825 US 1988 Sell This Version
Tony "Dr. Edit" Garcia* Featuring Lil Suzy Tony "Dr. Edit" Garcia* Featuring Lil Suzy - Take Me In Your Arms (Single, Maxi) High Power Records US 1991 Sell This Version
Tony "Dr. Edit" Garcia* Featuring Lil Suzy Tony "Dr. Edit" Garcia* Featuring Lil Suzy - Falling In Love (Maxi, Single) High Power Records, Warlock Records US 1992 Sell This Version
Tony Garcia Featuring Lil Suzy Tony Garcia Featuring Lil Suzy - Turn The Beat Around (Maxi) High Power Records US 1994 Sell This Version
Lil Suzy Now & Forever (Maxi, Single) Empress Music, Metropolitan Recording Corporation US 1995 Sell This Version
Lil Suzy Promise Me (Maxi, Single) Empire Records (30), Metropolitan Recording Corporation US 1995 Sell This Version
Lil Suzy When I Fall In Love (Maxi) Metropolitan Recording Corporation US 1995 Sell This Version
Lil Suzy Just Can't Get Over You / Lies (Maxi) Metropolitan Recording Corporation US 1996 Sell This Version
Lil Suzy Can't Get You Out Of My Mind (Maxi, Single) Metropolitan Recording Corporation Germany 1997 Sell This Version
Lil Suzy I Still Love You (Maxi) Metropolitan Recording Corporation US 1998 Sell This Version
Lil Suzy Memories (Maxi, Single) Empress Music, Metropolitan Recording Corporation US 1997 Sell This Version
Lil Suzy You're The Only One (Maxi, Single) Metropolitan Recording Corporation US 1999 Sell This Version
SPVCD 055-77113 Tony "Dr. Edit" Garcia* Feat. Lil Suzy Tony "Dr. Edit" Garcia* Feat. Lil Suzy - Take Me In Your Arms Again(CD, Maxi) Freefiles SPVCD 055-77113 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
ZYX 9529-8 Collage (4) Feat. Lil Suzy Collage (4) Feat. Lil Suzy - Don't You Want Me(CD, Maxi) ZYX Music ZYX 9529-8 Germany 2002 Sell This Version

Compilations

Lil Suzy The Mega Mix (Comp) Metropolitan Recording Corporation US 1999 Sell This Version
Lil Suzy The Greatest Hits (Comp) Empire Musicwerks US 2001 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Lil Suzy Dance Tonight(File, MP3) Not On Label none US 2009