Real Name:
Josef Suk
Profile:
Czech composer and violinist. Born January 4, 1874 in Křečovice (former Austro-Hungarian Empire), died May 29, 1935 in Benešov (former Czechoslovakia). Grandfather of violinist Josef Suk, son-in-law of composer Antonín Dvořák.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1120029]

Artist

Josef Suk (2) Discography Tracks

DB 3681-4 Josef Suk (2) | Česká Filharmonie*, Václav Talich Josef Suk (2) | Česká Filharmonie*, Václav Talich - Serenada Pro Smyčce, Op. 6(4xShellac, 10" + Album, Mono) His Master's Voice DB 3681-4 Czechoslovakia 1938 Sell This Version
Václav◦Talich*, Die Tschechische Philharmonie*, Josef Suk (2) Václav◦Talich*, Die Tschechische Philharmonie*, Josef Suk (2) - Serenade Es-dur, Op. 6 (Album) Supraphon, Supraphon Germany 1951 Sell This Version
Josef Suk (2) - Czech Philharmonic Orchestra*, Václav Talich Asrael, Op. 27 Josef Suk (2) - Czech Philharmonic Orchestra*, Václav Talich - Symphony In C Minor, Op. 27 „Asrael“ (Album) Supraphon Czechoslovakia 1952 Sell This Version
DM 5200 Various Vesnická Serenáda Various - Untitled(10", Comp, Mono) Supraphon DM 5200 Czechoslovakia 1952 Sell This Version
04010 David Oistrach, Vladimir Jampolskij* - Karol Szymanowski / Josef Suk (2) Píseň Lásky David Oistrach, Vladimir Jampolskij* - Karol Szymanowski / Josef Suk (2) - Aretuzská Fontána / Píseň Lásky(7", EP, Mono) Supraphon 04010 Czechoslovakia 1954 Sell This Version
Josef Suk (2) | Czech Philharmonic Orchestra*, Václav Talich / Symfonický Orchestr Hl. M. Prahy (FOK)*, Václav Smetáček Josef Suk (2) | Czech Philharmonic Orchestra*, Václav Talich / Symfonický Orchestr Hl. M. Prahy (FOK)*, Václav Smetáček - Asrael (Comp) Supraphon, Supraphon Czechoslovakia 1955 Sell This Version
Josef Suk (2), Česká Filharmonie*, Václav Talich Josef Suk (2), Česká Filharmonie*, Václav Talich - Zrání, Op. 34 - Symfonická Báseň (Album) Supraphon Czechoslovakia 1956 Sell This Version
Ruggiero Ricci Burleska, Op,17, No.4 (as Suk) Ruggiero Ricci - Virtuoso Showpieces (Album) Decca UK 1958 Sell This Version
WG-AL-552 Beryl Kimber Burlesque (as Joseph Suk) Beryl Kimber - Recital By Beryl Kimber(LP, Album) W & G WG-AL-552 Australia 1958 Sell This Version
Michael Rabin With, Piano Leon Pommers Burleska (as Suk) Michael Rabin With, Piano Leon Pommers - Mosaics Capitol Records, Capitol Records, Capitol Records Canada 1959 Sell This Version
PLP 118, PLP-118 David Oistrach, Prokofiev*, Bartok*, Z. Kodaly* The Song Of Love (as Suk) David Oistrach, Prokofiev*, Bartok*, Z. Kodaly* - Violin Recital / Love For The Three Oranges / Roumanian Dances / Dances From Kallo And Others(LP, Comp, Mono) Parliament, Parliament PLP 118, PLP-118 US 1960 Sell This Version
David Oistrakh*, Vladimir Yampolsky Love Song (Op. 7 No. 1) David Oistrakh*, Vladimir Yampolsky - Encores (Album) World Record Club, World Record Club Australia 1962 Sell This Version
Натан Мильштейн* Бурлеска (as И. Сук) Натан Мильштейн* - 12-я Соната / Бурлеска / Интермеццо / Аллегро Всесоюзная Студия Грамзаписи USSR 1962 Sell This Version
J. Suk* J. Suk* - Serenáda Pro Smyčce Es Dur Supraphon, Gramofonový Klub Czechoslovakia 1963 Sell This Version
Novák*, Suk* String Quartet In B-Flat Major, Op. 11 Novák*, Suk* - String Quartet In G Major, Op. 22 / String Quartet In B Flat Major, Op. 11 Supraphon Czechoslovakia 1964 Sell This Version
SUA 10544/5 Various Serenade In E Flat Major For String Orchestra (1st Movement) and 1 more… Various - Orchestral Music Instruments(Box + 2xLP, Comp, Mono) Supraphon SUA 10544/5 Czechoslovakia 1964 Sell This Version
Ginette Neveu, Sibelius*, Suk* Four Pieces, Op. 17 (as Suk) Ginette Neveu, Sibelius*, Suk* - Violin Concerto / Four Pieces (Comp) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice Australia 1965 Sell This Version
DV 6163 Josef Suk (2) / Alban Berg Fantazie G Moll Pro Housle A Orchestr / Koncert Pro Housle A Orchestr, Op. 24 Josef Suk (2) / Alban Berg - Houslové Koncerty 20. Století - Fantazie G Moll Pro Housle A Orchestr / Koncert Pro Housle A Orchestr(LP, Mono) Supraphon, Gramofonový Klub DV 6163 Czechoslovakia 1965 Sell This Version
Josef Suk (2), Josef Suk, Jan Panenka, Czech Philharmonic Orchestra*, Karel Ančerl Josef Suk (2), Josef Suk, Jan Panenka, Czech Philharmonic Orchestra*, Karel Ančerl - Fantasy For Violin And Orchestra / Four Pieces For Violin And Piano / Ballad For Violin And Piano (Album) Supraphon Czechoslovakia 1966 Sell This Version
Jaromír Čermák, Karel Šašek, Kamil Bednář Jaromír Čermák, Karel Šašek, Kamil Bednář - Praga Bohemiæ Metropolis (Album) Panton Czechoslovakia 1967 Sell This Version
SV 041 0118, 041 0118 Josef Suk (2) - Vlachovo Kvarteto* Josef Suk (2) - Vlachovo Kvarteto* - Smyčcový Kvartet Č. 2, Op. 31 / Meditace Na Staročeský Chorál "Svatý Václave", Op. 35 A(LP, Mono) Supraphon, Gramofonový Klub, Supraphon SV 041 0118, 041 0118 Czechoslovakia 1967 Sell This Version
Josef Suk (2) - Czech Philharmonic Orchestra*, Zdeněk Mácal Josef Suk (2) - Czech Philharmonic Orchestra*, Zdeněk Mácal - Orchestrální Skladby - Pohádka = A Tale (Radúz And Mahulena) / Fantastické Scherzo = Fantastic Scherzo Supraphon, Supraphon, Gramofonový Klub Czechoslovakia 1968 Sell This Version
33Д-26945, 33Д-26946 Efrem Zimbalist Бурлеска Efrem Zimbalist - Выдающиеся Скрипачи(10", Mono) Мелодия, Мелодия 33Д-26945, 33Д-26946 USSR 1969 Sell This Version
Д-024107, Д-024108 Ирина Бочкова*, Анна Левина Четыре пьесы для скрипки и ф-но, соч. 17 = Four Pieces For Violin And Piano, Op. 17 (as Й. Сук) Ирина Бочкова*, Анна Левина - Инвенция / Соната для скрипки соло / Четыре пьесы для скрипки и ф-но / Хабанера(LP, Mono) Мелодия, Мелодия Д-024107, Д-024108 USSR 1969 Sell This Version
Д-024403-4 Vladimir Alumäe Vladimir Alumäe - Vladimir Alumäe(LP, Mono) Мелодия Д-024403-4 USSR 1969 Sell This Version