Real Name:
Josef Suk
Profile:
Czech composer and violinist. Born January 4, 1874 in Křečovice (former Austro-Hungarian Empire), died May 29, 1935 in Benešov (former Czechoslovakia). Grandfather of violinist Josef Suk, son-in-law of composer Antonín Dvořák.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1120029]

Artist

Josef Suk (2) Discography Tracks

Albums

Symfonický Orchestr Hl. M. Prahy (Fok)*, Václav Smetáček Píseň Lásky, Op. 7, Č. 1 Symfonický Orchestr Hl. M. Prahy (Fok)*, Václav Smetáček - Slavné České Maličkosti (Album, Comp) Supraphon Czechoslovakia 1974 Sell This Version
7912 Nilla Pierrou / Eugene De Cank* Quasi Ballata and 3 more… Nilla Pierrou / Eugene De Cank* - Same(LP, Album) Opus 3 Records 7912 Sweden 1979 Sell This Version
79146-1, 9 79146-1 Ivan Moravec Píseň Lásky (Love Song), Op. 7, No. 1 and 1 more… Ivan Moravec - Piano Music Of Smetana, Korte, Suk (Live In Prague)(LP) Elektra Nonesuch, Elektra Nonesuch 79146-1, 9 79146-1 US 1987 Sell This Version
11 0327-1 111, 11 0327-1111 Various Apassionato Various - Kocianova Houslová Soutěž(LP) Supraphon, Supraphon 11 0327-1 111, 11 0327-1111 Czechoslovakia 1988 Sell This Version
31 0045-2 , 31 0045-2 031 Prague Philharmonic Orchestra*, Bohumil Kulínský (2), Ivan Ženatý A Fairy Tale / Pohádka (No. 1 From Radúz And Mahulena) and 1 more… Prague Philharmonic Orchestra*, Bohumil Kulínský (2), Ivan Ženatý - Prague - The City Of Music (CD, Album) Multisonic, Multisonic 31 0045-2 , 31 0045-2 031 Czechoslovakia 1990 Sell This Version
none Jovan Kolundžija, Nada Kolundžija 4 Komada Za Violinu I Klavir, Op.17 No.4 (as J. Suk) Jovan Kolundžija, Nada Kolundžija - Violina, Klavir(CD, Album) Guarnerius none Serbia and Montenegro 2005 Sell This Version
8553345 Boulanger Trio Elegy In D Flat Major Op. 23 (1902) Boulanger Trio - Solitaires(CD, Album) Avi-Music 8553345 Germany 2016 Sell This Version
Nathan Milstein Burleska Nathan Milstein - A Milstein Recital Capitol Records South Africa Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

LSY-66018 Various Burleska (as Jozef Suk) Various - Učenici Vaclava Humla(LP, Comp) Jugoton LSY-66018 Yugoslavia 1976 Sell This Version
1111 2603 Various Píseň Lásky Op. 7 Č.1 (as J. Suk) Various - Mistři Hrají Mistry(LP, Comp) Supraphon 1111 2603 Czechoslovakia 1979 Sell This Version
M10 45399 009 Efrem Zimbalist Бурлеска, Соч. 17 Nº 4 / Burleska, Op. 17 No. 4 (as Й. Сук) Efrem Zimbalist - Ефрем Цимбалист, Скрипка(LP, Mono, Comp) Мелодия M10 45399 009 USSR 1983 Sell This Version
8 26 928-929 Various Ins Neue Leben Op.35 C (1920) · Sinfonischer Festmarsch -Anfang- Various - 1000 Jahre Musikgeschichte In Klingenden Beispielen · Allgemeine Europaische Musikgeschichte Von 1917 Bis Zur Gegenwart(2xLP, Comp) ETERNA 8 26 928-929 German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1983 Sell This Version
11 1883-2 900 Czech Philharmonic Orchestra*, Václav Talich I. Andante Sestenuto and 13 more… Czech Philharmonic Orchestra*, Václav Talich - Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Václav Talich(Box, Comp + 13xCD, Comp, Mono) Supraphon 11 1883-2 900 Czech Republic 1994 Sell This Version
VZ 5 61148 2 Various Praga Various - The Virgin Classics Collection(CD, Album, Comp) Virgin VZ 5 61148 2 UK 1994 Sell This Version
UMW 5981, UMW 21 5981 65, G 93 065 GG Various Serenade Für Streicher Es-Dur Op. 6 Various - Unvergängliche Meisterwerke - Klänge Der Böhmischen Heimat(3xCass, Comp + Box) Das Beste Reader's Digest, Das Beste Reader's Digest, Das Beste Reader's Digest UMW 5981, UMW 21 5981 65, G 93 065 GG Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 1995 Sell This Version
none Various Love Song Op. 7 No. 1 (as Suk) Various - Moravský Podzim(CD, Comp, Promo) Supraphon none Czech Republic 1996 Sell This Version
CDC 97001 Various Elegie, Op. 23 (as Suk) Various - Hidden Gems(CD, Comp) Meridian (2) CDC 97001 UK 1997 Sell This Version
SU 3392-2 031 Various A Fairy Tale ( No. 1 From Radúz And Mahulena, Op. 16) Various - Czech Music Bestsellers(CD, Comp) Supraphon SU 3392-2 031 Czech Republic 1998 Sell This Version
none Various Idyll, Op. 7/4 A Various - Swissair 2000(2xCD, Comp) Not On Label none Switzerland 1999 Sell This Version
WHL 048 Dvorak*, Vaclav Talich*, Czech Philharmonic* Love And Sorrow Of The Royal Children (as Suk) and 3 more… Dvorak*, Vaclav Talich*, Czech Philharmonic* - Symphony No. 9 "From The New World" (1941 Recording)(CD, Comp, Mono) Biddulph Recordings WHL 048 UK 1999 Sell This Version
SMM 5102692 Marc Brillouet Méditation (Uit 'Thaïs') Marc Brillouet - Funiculi Funicula Uw Favoriete Keuze(5xCD, Comp) Sony Music Media SMM 5102692 Belgium 2002 Sell This Version
GCD0804 Various Four Pieces For Violin And Piano, Op 17 - Quasi Ballata (as Suk) Various - Gramophone Editor's Choice: August 2004(CD, Comp) Gramophone Magazine GCD0804 UK 2004 Sell This Version
475 8079 DB5 Various Serenade For Strings - Third Movement: Adagio Various - Ultimate Classical Chill Out - The Essential Masterpieces(5xCD, Comp) Decca 475 8079 DB5 UK 2006 Sell This Version
L1 0687-2 ČSA Various Serenade In E Flat Major For Strings, Op. 6 - Allegro Giocoso Ma Non Troppo Presto Various - The Best Of Czech Classics Vol. 2(CD, Comp) GZ Digital Media L1 0687-2 ČSA Czech Republic 2009 Sell This Version
0 94919 2 Various Serenade In E Flat Op. 6 (as Suk) Various - Essential Strings(2xCD, Comp) EMI Classics 0 94919 2 Europe 2011 Sell This Version