Rob Swope

Rob Swope

Real Name:
George Robert Swope
Profile:
American jazz trombonist.

Born 2 December 1926 in Washington, DC..
Died 9 January 1967 in Washington, DC., USA.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1120512]

Artist

Rob Swope Discography

Instruments & Performance

94 027 EPC Joe Timer And His Orchestra Joe Timer And His Orchestra - Modern Big Band Jazz(7", EP) Coral 94 027 EPC Germany 1955 Sell This Version
65392 Various Various - The New York Scene In The 40's: From Be-Bop To Cool(LP, Comp) CBS 65392 Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
Charlie Parker With The Orchestra (4) Charlie Parker With The Orchestra (4) - One Night In Washington (Album) Elektra Musician Europe 1982 Sell This Version
Dizzy Gillespie With The Orchestra (4) Dizzy Gillespie With The Orchestra (4) - One Night In Washington (Album) Elektra Musician, Elektra Musician, Elektra Musician Brazil 1983 Sell This Version
PM 45694 Various Dc Current Various - From West Coast To East Coast(3xLP, Comp, RE + Box) RCA PM 45694 France 1983 Sell This Version
NL-45957, LX-1114 The Freddy Merkle Group The Freddy Merkle Group - Jazz Under The Dome (Washington City Limits)(LP, Album, RE) RCA, RCA Victor NL-45957, LX-1114 Spain 1984 Sell This Version
Various Godchild (as Bob Swope) Various - The Bebop Era (Comp) CBS Europe 1987 Sell This Version
HEP CD 12 Buddy Rich Buddy Rich - The Legendary '47-'48 Orchestra(CD, Comp, Mono, RM) HEP Records (3) HEP CD 12 UK 1991 Sell This Version
DCD 106 Paul Quinichette Paul Quinichette - The Kid From Denver - Complete Dawn Sessions(CD, Comp, RM) Dawn (3), Blue Moon (4) DCD 106 Spain 1998 Sell This Version
MJCD 1128 Various Four Rich Brothers Various - La Saga Dei V-Disc(CD, Comp) Musica Jazz MJCD 1128 Italy 1999 Sell This Version
7243 5 22626 2 5 Charlie Parker With Quartet* And The Orchestra (4) Charlie Parker With Quartet* And The Orchestra (4) - Washington Concerts(CD, Comp) Blue Note 7243 5 22626 2 5 US 2001 Sell This Version
Bud Powell Bud Powell - Dance Of The Infidels (Comp) Le Chant Du Monde France 2005 Sell This Version
JFCD 22883 Charlie Parker Charlie Parker - Live With The Big Bands(CD, Comp) The Jazz Factory JFCD 22883 Andorra 2007 Sell This Version
Willis Conover Willis Conover - House Of Sounds (Album) Brunswick US Unknown Sell This Version
B-2017 Chubby Jackson And His Orchestra*, Chubby Jackson Chubby Jackson And His Orchestra*, Chubby Jackson - Father Knickerbopper(7", EP, Mono) Columbia B-2017 US Unknown Sell This Version
HEP.12 Buddy Rich Buddy Rich - Buddy Rich '47 '48(LP) HEP Records (3) HEP.12 UK Unknown Sell This Version
AJAZ-241 Gene Krupa Gene Krupa - Gene Krupa In Disco Order Vol. 21, January 26, 1949 - March 20, 1950(LP, Comp) Ajaz Records AJAZ-241 US Unknown Sell This Version
LVA 9008 Willis Conover Willis Conover - House Of Sounds, Volume 1(LP, Mono) Vogue Coral LVA 9008 UK Unknown Sell This Version