Fred Weintraub

Fred Weintraub

Real Name:
Fred Robert Weintraub
Profile:
Fred Weintraub (born April 27, 1928, The Bronx, New York, USA - died March 5, 2017, Pacific Palisades, California, USA) was an American film and television producer, director and screenwriter.

Weintraub was the original owner and host of The Bitter End Cafe in New York City's Greenwich Village. Weintraub's discerning eye discovered and presented to the world such soon-to-be-famous acts as Peter, Paul & Mary, Lenny Bruce (with whom he was arrested for obscenity), Pete Seeger, Randy Newman and The Isley Brothers. The diversity of the Village's most famous club is testament to Weintraub's vision, a partial list (from the Bitter End website) includes early performances of Neil Diamond, Woody Allen, Frank Zappa and the Mothers of Invention, Ricky Nelson (2), Nina Simone, Dustin Hoffman, Charles Aznavour, Lily Tomlin, Stevie Wonder, Kris Kristofferson, Joni Mitchell, George Carlin, Bob Dylan, Harry Chapin, and Phil Ochs. During the early 1960s The Bitter End hosted "Open Mike" Hootenannies every Tuesday night, showcasing young, old, known and unknown talented folksingers.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1121003]

Artist

Fred Weintraub Discography

Production

BL 7651 The Serendipity Singers The Serendipity Singers - Take Your Shoes Off With The Serendipity Singers(LP, Album) Philips BL 7651 UK 1964 Sell This Version
The Serendipity Singers The Serendipity Singers - Beans In My Ears / Sailin' Away (Single) Philips US 1964 Sell This Version
The Serendipity Singers The Serendipity Singers - Don't Let The Rain Come Down (Crooked Little Man) / Freedom's Star (Single) Philips Netherlands 1964 Sell This Version
The Serendipity Singers The Serendipity Singers - The Many Sides Of The Serendipity Singers (Album) Philips US 1964 Sell This Version
The Serendipity Singers The Serendipity Singers - Down Where The Winds Blow (Chilly Winds) (Single) Philips US 1964 Sell This Version
The Serendipity Singers The Serendipity Singers - The Serendipity Singers (Album) Fontana, Fontana UK 1964 Sell This Version
304 046 BF The Serendipity Singers The Serendipity Singers - Beans In My Ears / Sailin' Away(7", Single) Philips 304 046 BF Norway 1964 Sell This Version
The Bitter End Singers The Bitter End Singers - I Walk With You / I Ain't Gonna Take It Sittin' Down Mercury US 1965 Sell This Version
Joan Toliver Joan Toliver - The Most Unusual (Album) Philips US 1965 Sell This Version
The Serendipity Singers The Serendipity Singers - Sing Of Love, Lies, And Flying Festoons… And Other Songs By Shel Silverstein (Album) Philips US 1965 Sell This Version
The Serendipity Singers The Serendipity Singers - Plastic (Single) Philips US 1965 Sell This Version
72469 Bitter End Singers* Bitter End Singers* - The Joker / King Lonely The Blue(7", Single, Promo) Mercury 72469 US 1965 Sell This Version
MU-1170 The Bitter End Singers The Bitter End Singers - The Doll House / I'm On The Run(7", Promo) Musicor Records MU-1170 US 1966 Sell This Version
732476 Erica, Eros & Young Erica, Eros & Young - Maybe Mexico(7", Promo) Decca 732476 US 1969 Sell This Version
72408 The Bitter End Singers The Bitter End Singers - Mississippi Mud(7", Single, Promo) Mercury 72408 Unknown Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

FM 305, FMLP305 Allen & Grier Allen & Grier - Better To Be Rich Than Ethnic(LP, Mono) FM (6), FM (6) FM 305, FMLP305 US 1963 Sell This Version