Norman Stenfalt

Real Name:
Norman Vivian Stenfalt.
Profile:
British jazz pianist and arranger.
Born : February 20, 1922 in Ilford, Essex, England.
Died : November 24, 1991 -.

Norman played with : "Alan Green's Band" (1938, first professional work), Teddy Foster, Nat Gonella (1940-'41), Johnny Claes, Frank Weir (late 1941), Ted Heath (1945), Harry Hayes (1945-'46), again Ted Heath (1946-'48), Bert Ambrose (1948-'51), Kenny Baker, Frank Weir (1951-'52), Ronnie Scott (1953-'54), "Frank King's Quintet", "Dave Shand's Band" (1954), Jack Parnell, rejoining with Ronnie Scott (1955-'56), "Kenny Baker's Dozen" and for many years with Jack Parnell, Ted Heath.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1121214]

Artist