Тина Кароль

Тина Кароль

Real Name:
Татьяна Григорьевна Либерман
Profile:
Tina Karol (Ukrainian: Тіна Кароль, born on January 25, 1985) is a Ukrainian singer. She represented Ukraine at the Eurovision Song Contest in 2006.

Born as Tetiana Grigorivna Liberman (Ukrainian: Тетяна Григорівна Ліберман) to Ukrainian-Jewish parents in Orotukan, Magadan Oblast, Russian Far East, Karol moved to Ivano-Frankivsk, Ukraine at the age of six. She graduated from a music school and the Kyiv Gliere Music College. She is fluent in both Ukrainian and Russian. Karol has participated in numerous youth, regional, international and Jewish singing contests as well as musicals and theatrical shows. She reached second place at the Latvian festival "New Wave". Karol became the soloist of the Ensemble of Song and Dance of the Ukrainian Armed Forces as well as a television personality.

In 2005, Karol traveled to Iraq and Kosovo to perform for the peace keepers stationed there. She was the first performer to come to Iraq.

In 2006 Karol won at the casting for the Eurovision Song Contest 2006 with the song "I Am Your Queen" and therefore represented Ukraine at the event finishing 7th scoring 145 points, with a revised version of the song entitled "Show Me Your Love".

In 2006 Tina Karol released her debut album Show Me Your Love, and another album entitled Nochenka, with some of songs of the first album in Russian and Ukrainian. Also in 2006 she started studying by correspondence at the National Aviation University in Kyiv. In 2007, she released her new album Poljus Prytjazhenyja and has written a fairytale, Pautinka, a story about a caterpillar, portraying the show business as Tina has experienced it. Philipp Kirkorov, Alla Pugacheva and Verka Serduchka all have "parts" in the story.

On 15 June 2008 she married her producer Eugene Ogira.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1123040]

Artist

Тина Кароль Discography Tracks

Albums

Tina Karol* Show Me Your Love (Album) Lavina Music, Lavina Music Ukraine 2006 Sell This Version
LM CD 479 Тина Кароль Ноченька(CD, Album, Enh) Lavina Music LM CD 479 Ukraine 2006 Sell This Version
Тина Кароль Полюс Притяжения (Album) Астра Ukraine 2007 Sell This Version
Тина Кароль 9 Жизней (Album) Астра Ukraine 2010 Sell This Version
none Тiна Кароль* Колядки(11xFile, AAC, Album, 256) Not On Label (Тина Кароль Self-Released) none 2016
Тина Кароль Интонации (Album) Not On Label (Тина Кароль Self-Released) Ukraine 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

LM CD 462 Tina Karol* Show Me Your Love(CD, Single, Promo) Lavina Music, Karol Music LM CD 462 Ukraine 2006 Sell This Version
Тина Кароль Помню (EP) Астра Ukraine 2014 Sell This Version
none Тина Кароль Мы Не Останемся Друзьями(File, MP3, Single, 320) Первое Музыкальное Издательство none Russia 2014
none Тина Кароль Я Не Перестану(File, AAC, Single, 256) Not On Label (Тина Кароль Self-Released) none Ukraine 2017

Videos (6) Edit