TUFT (2)

TUFT (2)

Real Name:
Ritchie Yorke
Profile:
Tuft was a pseudonym used by Ritchie Yorke (born 12 January 1944, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia - died 6 February 2017, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia) an Australian author, broadcaster, historian, music journalist and producer. In the early 1970's, he produced several records by the Canadian band Edward Bear, using the pseudonym "Tuft".

He left Australia in the mid-1960's first settling in the UK and later Canada, writing and editing for numerous publications including Rolling Stone and Billboard. In late 1969, Yorke assisted John Lennon with the coordination and execution of John Lennon and Yoko Ono’s "War Is Over!" peace campaign. Yorke returned to Australia in 1986 and continued to contribute to newspapers and magazines. He also authored a number of books about the music industry, including biographies of Led Zeppelin and Van Morrison.
Sites:
Aliases:
[a1125666]

Artist

TUFT (2) Discography Tracks

Production

SPRO-6058 Edward Bear Edward Bear - You Can't Deny It(7", Single, Promo) Capitol Records SPRO-6058 US 1970 Sell This Version
Edward Bear Edward Bear - You, Me And Mexico (Single) Capitol Records UK 1970 Sell This Version
SKAO 6328 Edward Bear Edward Bear - Bearings(LP, Album, Gat) Capitol Records SKAO 6328 Canada 1970 Sell This Version
Edward Bear Edward Bear - Fly Across The Sea / Four Months Out To Africa (Single) Capitol Records Canada 1972 Sell This Version
Edward Bear Best Friend Edward Bear - Last Song (Single) Capitol Records Canada 1972 Sell This Version
3C 006-81195 Edward Bear Edward Bear - Masquerade(7") Capitol Records 3C 006-81195 Italy 1972 Sell This Version
MMJ-1 Various Masquerade Various - Maple Music Vol.1(LP, Comp) Maple Music MMJ-1 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
ST-11157 Edward Bear Edward Bear - Edward Bear(LP, Album) Capitol Records ST-11157 Canada 1973 Sell This Version
CP 569 Edward Bear Edward Bear - Fly Across The Sea(7", Single) Capitol Records CP 569 New Zealand 1973 Sell This Version
Edward Bear You, Me And Mexico Edward Bear - You, Me And Mexico / I Had Dreams Capitol Records US 1974 Sell This Version
S21 52998 Edward Bear Edward Bear - Edward Bear(CD, Album) Capitol Records S21 52998 Canada Unknown Sell This Version