Bishop Perry Tillis

Bishop Perry Tillis

Real Name:
Joe Perry Tillis
Profile:
7-29-1919
11-3-2004

Perry Tillis was born July 29, 1919, in Elba, Alabama, and began playing his brand of rambling blues at a very early age. He continued playing the blues and singing gospel, despite going blind, up until his death on November 3, 2004. In the '40s Tillis played the Chicago blues circuit alongside all-time greats likes Muddy Waters and Furry Lewis. However, when a revelation convinced him it was the devil's music, he moved back home and began preaching the gospel.
Variations:
[a1125695]

Artist

Bishop Perry Tillis Discography

Albums

BMR093 Bishop Perry Tillis Too Close(CD, Album) Birdman Records BMR093 US 2006 Sell This Version
MR-034 Bishop Perry Tillis In Times Like These....(LP) Mississippi Records MR-034 US 2009 Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit