Jesse Fuller

Profile:
American blues singer, songwriter, and guitar, harmonica, kazoo & fotdella (a musical instrument of Fuller's own creation and construction which he played with his shoeless right foot) player. The music Fuller played ranged from old work songs, hymns and spirituals to blues, ragtime and pop tunes.
Nickname : "The Lone Cat".

Born : March 12, 1896 in Jonesboro (near Atlanta), Georgia.
Died : January 29, 1976 in Oakland, California.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

WS-1 Jesse Fuller - Working On The Railroad album art Jesse Fuller Working On The Railroad World Song WS-1 US 1955 Sell This Version
CAV 5006 Jesse Fuller - Frisco Bound album art Jesse Fuller Frisco Bound (Album, Comp) Cavalier (8) CAV 5006 US 1956 Sell This Version
LAGM.6046 Jesse Fuller - Jazz, Folk Songs, Spirituals & Blues album art Jesse Fuller Jazz, Folk Songs, Spirituals & Blues (Album) Good Time Jazz LAGM.6046 New Zealand 1958 Sell This Version
S10039 Jesse Fuller - The Lone Cat album art Jesse Fuller The Lone Cat (Album) Good Time Jazz S10039 US 1961 Sell This Version
FL 14006 Jesse Fuller - San Francisco Bay Blues album art Jesse Fuller San Francisco Bay Blues (Album) Prestige Folklore FL 14006 US 1963 Sell This Version
M-12051 Jesse Fuller - San Francisco Bay Blues album art Jesse Fuller San Francisco Bay Blues (Album) Good Time Jazz M-12051 Canada 1963 Sell This Version
FL 126 Jesse Fuller - Greatest Of The Negro Minstrels album art Jesse Fuller Greatest Of The Negro Minstrels(LP) Folk-Lyric FL 126 US 1963 Sell This Version
12T134 Jesse Fuller - Move On Down The Line album art Jesse Fuller Move On Down The Line (Album) Topic Records 12T134 UK 1965 Sell This Version
PR 7368, Prestige 7368 Jesse Fuller - Jesse Fuller's Favorites album art Jesse Fuller Jesse Fuller's Favorites (Album) Prestige, Prestige PR 7368, Prestige 7368 US 1965 Sell This Version
TL 5313 Jesse Fuller - A Session With Jesse Fuller album art Jesse Fuller A Session With Jesse Fuller(LP, Album) Fontana TL 5313 UK 1966 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

GV.2426 Jesse Fuller - San Francisco Bay Blues album art Jesse Fuller The Amazing One Man Band* San Francisco Bay Blues (Single) Good Time Jazz GV.2426 UK 1965 Sell This Version
TF 821 Jesse Fuller - Going Back To My Old Used To Be album art Jesse Fuller Going Back To My Old Used To Be Fontana TF 821 UK 1966 Sell This Version
GV.2427 Jesse Fuller - Runnin' Wild album art Jesse Fuller The Amazing One Man Band* Runnin' Wild (Single) Good Time Jazz GV.2427 UK 1965 Sell This Version

Compilations

24707 Jesse Fuller - Brother Lowdown album art Jesse Fuller Brother Lowdown (Comp) Fantasy 24707 US 1972 Sell This Version
LACD24 Jesse Fuller - Railroad Worksong album art Jesse Fuller Railroad Worksong(CD, Comp) Lake Records LACD24 UK 1992 Sell This Version
AMSC1344 Jesse Fuller - Four Classic Albums album art Jesse Fuller & Josh White Jesse Fuller & Josh White - Four Classic Albums(2xCD, Comp, RM) Avid Roots AMSC1344 Europe 2019 Sell This Version

Videos

503 Jesse Fuller - Masters Of The Country Blues album art Elizabeth Cotten And Jesse Fuller Elizabeth Cotten And Jesse Fuller - Masters Of The Country Blues Yazoo 503 US 1992 Sell This Version