Ad

Link Davis

Real Name:Lewis Lincoln Davis
Profile:

American singer, fiddler, saxophonist, and songwriter, also known as Papa Link Davis, born July 8, 1914 in Sunset, Texas; died February 5, 1972. He was involved in recordings of western swing, hillbilly, Cajun music, rockabilly, rock n' roll and blues, either as the main artist or a session musician. Father of Link Davis, Jr.

Sites:adp.library.ucsb.edu
In Groups:Crystal Springs Ramblers, Link Davis And His Bayou Billies, Link Davis And The Canyuns, Sir Douglas Quintet, Texas Wanderers, The Link Davis Band
Variations:
Viewing All | Link Davis

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0