Charlie Gaisford

Charlie Gaisford

Real Name:
Robert Charlie Gaisford
Profile:
Charlie Gaisford, founder member of Orange Blossom Sound
Charlie was one of the most exciting bluegrass banjo players to come out of the 60's, he played with the bluegrass band Orange Blossom Sound over a period of 25 years. Charlie died in a fishing accident in Sept 1992.
His notable projects were ...playing on the backing track of the film 'The Man Who Fell to Earth' starring David Bowie and arranging the special effects for a Steven Speilberg film.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1126986]

Artist

Charlie Gaisford Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

Orange Blossom Sound Orange Blossom Sound - Orange Blossom Sound (Album) EPIC UK 1969 Sell This Version
CHM 627 Orange Blossom Sound Orange Blossom Sound - The Exciting Orange Blossom Sound(LP, Album) Hallmark Records CHM 627 UK 1969 Sell This Version
Alun Davies Alun Davies - Daydo (Album) CBS Australia 1972 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

63971 Orange Blossom Sound Medley: Devil's Dream; Sailor's Hornpipe (as R. Gaisford) Orange Blossom Sound - Orange Blossom Sound(LP, Album) CBS 63971 UK 1969 Sell This Version