Thumper Jones

Thumper Jones

Real Name:
George Glenn Jones
Profile:
"Thumper" Jones is nickname of George Jones (2) (born September 12, 1931, Saratoga, Texas, USA - died April 26, 2013, Nashville, Tennessee, USA) an American award-winning country music singer. He is known for his long list of hit records, his distinctive voice and phrasing, and his marriage to Tammy Wynette. During the latter part of his life, Jones was frequently referred to as "the greatest living country singer".
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
[a1127677]

Artist

Thumper Jones Discography

Singles & EPs

NS 49 Thumper Jones Rock It(7", Single) Ace NS 49 UK 1979 Sell This Version

Compilations

GJ 20390 Thumper Jones Rock It!(LP, Comp) Kay (2) GJ 20390 1992 Sell This Version