Jacob Miller

Real Name:
Jacob Matthias Miller
Profile:
Born 4 May 1955, Mandeville / Jamaica
Died 23 March 1980, Kingston / Jamaica
Reggae singer, songwriter and drummer. Cousin of Maxi Priest. He had earned the title 'Killer', since he "killed" all competitors in concerts with his mighty opera style vocals and as a Top Showman and great personality.
Protégé of Augustus Pablo with whom he made several records, he also became the vocalist for Inner Circle with whom he made the classic "Tenement Yard"
Signed by Island Records, Inner Circle, and Miller especially, were being groomed for stardom when it was all brought to an abrupt halt when Miller's car hit a pole on Hope Road, Kingston, on May 23 1980.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

EW LP 301 Jacob Miller - E-E Saw Dub album art King Tubby & Jacob Miller King Tubby & Jacob Miller - E-E Saw Dub (Album) E-E SAW EW LP 301 Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
none Jacob Miller - Tenement Yard album art Jacob Miller Tenement Yard (Album) Jam Sounds none Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
none Jacob Miller - Jacob "Killer" Miller album art Jacob Miller Jacob "Killer" Miller (Album, Comp) Top Ranking none Jamaica 1977 Sell This Version
TRS-2 Jacob Miller - Wanted album art Jacob Miller "Killer"* Wanted (Album) Top Ranking Sounds TRS-2 Jamaica 1978 Sell This Version
XMAS-1 Jacob Miller - Natty Christmas album art Jacob Miller / Ray I Jacob Miller / Ray I - Natty Christmas (Album, MiniAlbum) Top Ranking International XMAS-1 Jamaica 1978 Sell This Version
TRI-1980-99 Jacob Miller - Mixed Up Moods album art Jacob "Killer" Miller* Mixed Up Moods (Album) Top Ranking International TRI-1980-99 Jamaica 1980 Sell This Version
JGML-6016 Jacob Miller - Jacob Miller Lives On album art Jacob Miller Jacob Miller Lives On (Album) Joe Gibbs Music JGML-6016 US 1980 Sell This Version
CSLP-0012 Jacob Miller - Unfinished Symphony album art Jacob Miller Unfinished Symphony (Album) Circle (11) CSLP-0012 US 1984 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

M.D. 1018 Jacob Miller - Love Is A Message album art Jacob Miller / Jacob & The Ladders Jacob Miller / Jacob & The Ladders - Love Is A Message (Single) Money Disc M.D. 1018 Jamaica 1972 Sell This Version
J. 94 Jacob Miller - The Truth Has Come Again album art Jacob Miller The Truth Has Come Again Jaguar J. 94 Jamaica 1973 Sell This Version
none Jacob Miller - Keep On Knocking / Knocking Version album art Jacob Miller / Rockers All Stars Jacob Miller / Rockers All Stars - Keep On Knocking / Knocking Version Rockers none Jamaica 1974 Sell This Version
SC: 001 Jacob Miller - Forward Jah Jah Children / Jah Jah Dub album art Jacob Miller / Inner Circle Jacob Miller / Inner Circle - Forward Jah Jah Children / Jah Jah Dub Sweet City SC: 001 Jamaica 1974 Sell This Version
none Jacob Miller - The Girl In His Mind album art Jacob Miller The Girl In His Mind(7") Hot Shot! none Jamaica 1974 Sell This Version
none Jacob Miller - Who Say Jah No Dread / Jah Dread album art Jacob Miller / Rockers All Stars Jacob Miller / Rockers All Stars - Who Say Jah No Dread / Jah Dread (Single) Rockers International none Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
none Jacob Miller - Baby I Love You So / King Tubby's Meet Rockers Up-Town album art Jacob Miller / Augustus Pablo Jacob Miller / Augustus Pablo - Baby I Love You So / King Tubby's Meet Rockers Up-Town (Single) Pablo International none Jamaica 1974 Sell This Version
JW006 Jacob Miller - Dock Of The Bay album art Jacob Miller Dock Of The Bay (Single) Jigsaw (3) JW006 Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
none Jacob Miller - Tired Fe Lick Weed / Collie Weed Dub album art Jacob Miller Tired Fe Lick Weed / Collie Weed Dub (Single) E-E SAW none Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
none Jacob Miller - Tenement Yard album art Jacob Miller Tenement Yard (Single) Arab none Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
none Jacob Miller - I'm A Natty album art Jacob Miller I'm A Natty Reflections (3) none Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
none Jacob Miller - Back Seat Lover album art Ted Miller* Back Seat Lover(7") Joe Gibbs Record Globe none Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
none Jacob Miller - Bald Head album art Jacob Miller Bald Head(7") Well Charge none Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
none Jacob Miller - Too Much Imitator album art Jacob Miller Too Much Imitator (Single) Arab none Jamaica 1976 Sell This Version
none Jacob Miller - I Shall Be Release album art Jacob Miller I Shall Be Release (Single) Arab none Jamaica 1976 Sell This Version
none Jacob Miller - All Night Till Daylight / Greater Light Dub album art Jacob Miller All Night Till Daylight / Greater Light Dub (Single) Arab none US 1976 Sell This Version
none Jacob Miller - Dreada Dread / Dread Dub album art Jacob Miller Dreada Dread / Dread Dub E-E SAW none Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version