BoA

BoA

Real Name:
권보아 (Kwon Boa)
Profile:
Born November 5th, 1986 in Gyeonggi-do, South Korea.

Her debut in Korea: August 25, 2000 [Album] ID; PEACE B
Her debut in Japan: May 30, 2001 [Single] ID; PEACE B
Her debut in US: October 22, 2008 [Single] Eat You Up

Boa Kwon (Korean: 권보아, Kwon Boa, born November 5, 1986[1]), commonly stylized and known by her stage name BoA, which is a backronym for Beat of Angel,[2] is a Korean singer, active in South Korea, Japan, and the United States. BoA was discovered by SM Entertainment talent agents when she accompanied her older brother to a talent search. In 2000, after two years of training, she released ID; Peace B, her debut Korean album, under SM Entertainment. Two years later, she released her debut Japanese album, Listen to My Heart, under the Avex label. On October 14, 2008, under SM Entertainment USA, a subdivision of SM Entertainment, BoA debuted in the United States with the single "Eat You Up" and released her debut English-language album, BoA on March 17, 2009.

Writing and composition of her songs are handled mostly by her staff, even though a few of her songs are self-written: on her Japanese debut album Listen to My Heart, she co-wrote and composed the song "Nothing's Gonna Change". BoA elaborated the idea of writing her own songs while working on her 6th Korean album, Hurricane Venus.

She is the only non-Japanese Asian to have two million-selling albums in Japan and is one of only two artists to have six consecutive number-one studio albums on the Oricon charts since her debut.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

BoA Discography

Albums

BoA Id; Peace B (Album) S.M. Entertainment South Korea 2000 Sell This Version
BoA Listen To My Heart (Album) Avex Trax South Korea 2002 Sell This Version
BoA No.1 (Album) S.M. Entertainment, Avex Trax Japan 2002 Sell This Version
BoA Valenti (Album) Avex Trax Hong Kong 2003 Sell This Version
BoA Love & Honesty (Album) Avex Trax Hong Kong 2004 Sell This Version
SM-089 BoA My Name(CD, Album) S.M. Entertainment SM-089 South Korea 2004 Sell This Version
SMCD-110 BoA Girls On Top(CD, Album, RE) S.M. Entertainment SMCD-110 South Korea 2005 Sell This Version
BoA Outgrow (Album) Avex Trax Hong Kong 2006 Sell This Version
BoA Made In Twenty (20) (Album) Avex Trax Hong Kong 2007 Sell This Version
BoA The Face (Album) Avex Trax South Korea 2008 Sell This Version
BoA BoA (Album) S.M. Entertainment USA US 2009 Sell This Version
BoA Identity (Album) Avex Trax Japan 2010 Sell This Version
SMCD205 BoA Hurricane Venus(CD, Album) S.M. Entertainment SMCD205 South Korea 2010 Sell This Version
BoA Only One (Album) S.M. Entertainment, Avex Taiwan South Korea 2012 Sell This Version
BoA Who's Back? (Album) Avex Trax Taiwan 2014 Sell This Version
BoA Kiss My Lips (Album) S.M. Entertainment, KT Music South Korea 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

WB-10193 Boa Love Ranger(7", Single) Wooden Nickel Records WB-10193 US 1975 Sell This Version
Koda Kumi* & BoA Koda Kumi* & BoA - The Meaning Of Peace (Maxi) Avex Trax Japan 2001 Sell This Version
BoA 気持ちはつたわる (Maxi) Avex Trax Japan 2001 Sell This Version
BoA Amazing Kiss (Maxi) Avex Trax Japan 2001 Sell This Version
BoA ID; Peace B (Maxi) Avex Trax Hong Kong 2001 Sell This Version
BoA Listen To My Heart (Maxi) Avex Trax Japan 2002 Sell This Version
RR12-88378 BoA Peace B. Remixes 02(12") Rhythm Republic RR12-88378 Japan 2002 Sell This Version
AVCD-30358 BoA Valenti(CD, Maxi, Copy Prot.) Avex Trax AVCD-30358 Japan 2002 Sell This Version
AVCD-30399 BoA Jewel Song / Beside You -僕を呼ぶ声-(CD, Maxi, Copy Prot.) Avex Trax AVCD-30399 Japan 2002 Sell This Version