Namie Amuro

Real Name:
安室奈美恵
Profile:
Retired Japanese singer who was born on September 20th 1977 in Naha, Okinawa. Noted as "Queen of J-pop".

As a child she attended Okinawa Actor's School, a talent school, that trained young individuals in singing and dancing. She debuted in a girl group, Super Monkey's (who later regrouped to form MAX (5), at the age of 14 in 1992.

In 1995, she was picked up to be a solo artist under the wing of Japanese super producer, Tetsuya Komuro. She reigned as Japan's 'it' girl for the next few years until the announcement of her marriage and pregnancy in 1997. She took a year off and restarted her career in late 1998, unfortunately to declining popularity.

In 2002, Namie Amuro transformed herself from tired popstar to R&B diva starting with Suite Chic project. The project brought renewed interest in her and since then her star has been on the rise again.

She was the 1st Japanese female artist to top charts with million certified album in three different decades; her teen years, 20's and 30's. No other Japanese female artist has been able to do that so far.

With her single "Just You and I" which was released in 2017, she became the only artist in Japan to have top 10 hits for the past 23 consecutive years. She celebrated her 25th anniversary of her music career in 2017, and announced that she will be retired from entertainment industry from September 16, 2018.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

TOCT-9100 Namie Amuro - Dance Tracks Vol.1 album art Namie Amuro Dance Tracks Vol.1(CD, Album) Eastworld TOCT-9100 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
Namie Amuro - Sweet 19 Blues album art Namie Amuro Sweet 19 Blues (Album) Avex Trax Taiwan 1996 Sell This Version
Namie Amuro - Concentration 20 album art Namie Amuro Concentration 20 (Album) Avex Trax Hong Kong 1997 Sell This Version
Namie Amuro - Genius 2000 album art Namie Amuro Genius 2000 (Album) Avex Trax Hong Kong 2000 Sell This Version
Namie Amuro - Break The Rules album art Namie Amuro Break The Rules (Album) Avex Trax Japan 2000 Sell This Version
Namie Amuro - Style album art Namie Amuro Style (Album) Avex Trax South Korea 2003 Sell This Version
Namie Amuro - Queen Of Hip-Pop album art Namie Amuro Queen Of Hip-Pop (Album) Avex Trax Japan 2005 Sell This Version
Namie Amuro - Play album art Namie Amuro Play (Album) Avex Trax Indonesia 2007 Sell This Version
Namie Amuro - Past<Future album art Namie Amuro Past<Future (Album) Avex Trax Japan 2009 Sell This Version
Namie Amuro - Uncontrolled album art Namie Amuro Uncontrolled (Album) Avex Trax Japan 2012 Sell This Version
Namie Amuro - Feel album art Namie Amuro Feel (Album) Dimension Point Japan 2013 Sell This Version
Namie Amuro - _genic album art Namie Amuro _genic (Album) Dimension Point Japan 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

TODT-3275 Namie Amuro - Paradise Train album art Namie Amuro with Super Monkey's Namie Amuro with Super Monkey's - Paradise Train(CD, Mini, Single) Eastworld TODT-3275 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
Namie Amuro - Body Feels Exit album art Namie Amuro Body Feels Exit (Single) Avex Trax Japan 1995 Sell This Version
Namie Amuro - Try Me ~私を信じて~ album art 安室奈美恵* with Super Monkeys* 安室奈美恵* with Super Monkeys* - Try Me ~私を信じて~ (Single) Eastworld Japan 1994 Sell This Version
AVJT-2288 Namie Amuro - Stop The Music / Stop The Music (Remix) album art Namie Amuro / Sophie Namie Amuro / Sophie - Stop The Music / Stop The Music (Remix)(12") Avex Trax AVJT-2288 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
AVDD-20109 Namie Amuro - Chase The Chance album art Namie Amuro Chase The Chance(CD, Mini, Single) Avex Trax AVDD-20109 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
TODT-3523 Namie Amuro - Stop The Music album art Namie Amuro Stop The Music(CD, Mini, Single) Eastworld TODT-3523 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
TODT-3446 Namie Amuro - 太陽のSeason album art Amuro Namie* 太陽のSeason(CD, Mini, Single) Eastworld TODT-3446 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
Namie Amuro - A Walk In The Park album art Namie Amuro A Walk In The Park (Single) Avex Trax Japan 1996 Sell This Version
AVJT-2330, AVJT-2331 Namie Amuro - Chase The Chance / Don't Wanna Cry / You're My Sunshine album art Namie Amuro Chase The Chance / Don't Wanna Cry / You're My Sunshine(2x12", Promo) Avex Trax, Avex Trax AVJT-2330, AVJT-2331 Japan 1996 Sell This Version
AVDD-20119 Namie Amuro - Don't Wanna Cry album art Namie Amuro Don't Wanna Cry(CD, Mini, Single) Avex Trax AVDD-20119 Japan 1996 Sell This Version
AVDD-20141 Namie Amuro - Sweet 19 Blues album art Namie Amuro Sweet 19 Blues(CD, Mini, Single) Avex Trax AVDD-20141 Japan 1996 Sell This Version
AVDD-20127 Namie Amuro - You're My Sunshine album art Namie Amuro You're My Sunshine(CD, Mini, Single) Avex Trax AVDD-20127 Japan 1996 Sell This Version
Namie Amuro - Can You Celebrate? album art Namie Amuro Can You Celebrate? (Single, Maxi) Avex Trax Japan 1997 Sell This Version