Gavin Christopher

Gavin Christopher

Real Name:
Gavin Christopher Wright
Profile:
Soul - funk - r'n'b singer - songwriter - producer

Born on 1 May 1949, in Chicago, Illinois, USA.
Died on 4 March 2016
Brother of house diva Shawn Christopher. He joined the group Lyfe where he got to meet Chaka Khan. Then joined High Voltage (4) along with later members of Rufus, Bobby Watson, Tony Maiden plus Lalomie Washburn. He has written several songs for Chaka Khan and Rufus as well as for Herbie Hancock, Ava Cherry etc. He has released four solo albums between 1976 - 1988. His biggest hit is "One Step Closer To You" He has produced artists of various genres - from hip hop (Grandmaster Flash) to the first steps of young Mariah Carey.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Gavin Christopher Discography

Albums

Gavin Christopher Gavin Christopher (Album) Island Records Canada 1976 Sell This Version
Gavin Christopher Gavin Christopher (Album) RSO UK 1979 Sell This Version
Gavin Christopher One Step Closer (Album) Manhattan Records Portugal 1986 Sell This Version
Gavin Christopher Gavin (Album) EMI-Manhattan Records US 1988 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

IS-066-A Gavin Christopher Love Has A Face Of It's Own(7", Single, Promo, Mono) Island Records IS-066-A US 1976 Sell This Version
IS-077-A Gavin Christopher Good Stuff(7", Single, Promo) Island Records IS-077-A US 1976 Sell This Version
AS1-9364 Jeff Lorber Band* Featuring Gavin Christopher Jeff Lorber Band* Featuring Gavin Christopher - Best Part Of The Night(7", Single) Arista AS1-9364 US 1985 Sell This Version
Gavin Christopher One Step Closer To You (Single, Maxi) Manhattan Records France 1986 Sell This Version
Gavin Christopher Back In Your Arms (Single) Manhattan Records US 1986 Sell This Version
9951 011 Gavin Christopher, Red Hot Chili Peppers Gavin Christopher, Red Hot Chili Peppers - One Step Closer To You / Jungle Man / Hollywood(12", Single, Promo) EMI 9951 011 Brazil 1986 Sell This Version
Gavin Christopher Love Don't Get No Better (Radio Edit) EMI-Manhattan Records US 1988 Sell This Version
Gavin Christopher Can't Put Out The Fire EMI-Manhattan Records US 1988 Sell This Version
Gavin Christopher You Are Who You Love (Single) EMI-Manhattan Records US 1988 Sell This Version
Gavin Christopher / Delegation Gavin Christopher / Delegation - One Step Closer To You / You And I Unidisc Canada 1990 Sell This Version
SP5-1702 Gavin Christopher / Keith Zorros Gavin Christopher / Keith Zorros - One Step Closer To You / Too Hot To Stop The Rock(CD, Single) Unidisc SP5-1702 Canada 1994 Sell This Version
MSV-005 Gavin Christopher This Side Of Heaven(7", Single) Outta Sight MSV-005 UK 2013 Sell This Version

Videos (19) Edit