Bob Esty

Real Name:
Robert Malcolm Esty II
Profile:
Highly prolific songwriter, arranger and producer from Massachusetts.

Born: April 20, 1947 - Passed: September 27, 2019

Based in Los Angeles.
In the late 70's disco frenzy he produced a big bulk of Casablanca recordings of such artists as D.C. LaRue, Donna Summer, Paul Jabara, Cher, Brooklyn Dreams etc.
He went on in the 80's with productions for Billy Preston, Ava Cherry etc.
Sites:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

F-CAS 0900128.7 Elektronix (Baile De Patines) — Bob Esty Bob Esty & Cheeks (3) Bob Esty & Cheeks (3) - Elektronix (Baile De Patines)(7", Single) Casablanca F-CAS 0900128.7 Peru 1980 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
45-28548 Lord It Is Mine = Esto Es Mio — Bob Esty Bob Esty Lord It Is Mine = Esto Es Mio(7") Casablanca 45-28548 Ecuador 1980 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
F CAS 0900126.3 Lord It Is Mine / Good Girls — Bob Esty Bob Esty / Johnnie Coolrock Bob Esty / Johnnie Coolrock - Lord It Is Mine / Good Girls(7", Single) Casablanca F CAS 0900126.3 Peru 1980 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

SIL 1502-2 Field Of Honor / The Secret Of Ice Cave — Bob Esty Roy Budd, Robert M. Esty II* Roy Budd, Robert M. Esty II* - Field Of Honor / The Secret Of Ice Cave(CD, Comp) Silva Screen SIL 1502-2 Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

bugglesman1993

bugglesman1993

January 18, 2020
R.I.P. I spoke to Bob once, regarding the classic Casablanca era with Summer, Moroder and more and he kindly got back to me. A kind and humble man. A damn shame.

Videos (2)

Edit