Laura Branigan

Real Name:
Laura Ann Branigan
Profile:
US singer, songwriter and actress, born 3 July 1952 in Mount Kisco, Westchester County, New York; died 26 August 2004 in East Quogue, Suffolk County, New York, aged 52.

Laura Branigan studied at Byram Hills High School, Armonk, graduating in June 1970, then studied at the American Academy of Dramatic Arts, Manhattan, from 1970 to 1972. Her recording career began in 1972, with folk group Meadow. She toured with Leonard Cohen in 1976, as a backing singer on his first European tour. Ahmet Ertegun and Doug Morris signed her to Atlantic Records in 1979.

Her first Atlantic single, All Night With Me charted at no. 62. Her next single, a remake of Umberto Tozzi's Gloria charted at no. 2 in the US. Branigan's music was influenced by Donna Summer, Aretha Franklin, Gladys Knight, and Stevie Nicks. Her big hits included Gloria, Solitaire, Self Control, and Power Of Love. After the release of her seventh album Over My Heart for Atlantic in 1993, she semi-retired from the music industry to care for her husband, Larry Kruteck, who was suffering from cancer. He died in 1996.

Alongside her recording career, Branigan starred in the films 'Mugsy's Girls' (1985) and 'Backstage' (1988), and appeared on several TV shows, including 'CHiPS' (1983), 'Automan' (1984)' and 'Monsters' (1991). She portrayed Janis Joplin in the stage production 'Love, Janis' (2002), but dropped out after only two performances.

Branigan died in her sleep from an undiagnosed ventricular brain aneurysm in 2004.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SD 19289 Laura Branigan - Branigan album art Laura Branigan Branigan(LP, TP, Rej) Atlantic SD 19289 US 1981 Sell This Version
SLIN 3262 Laura Branigan - Branigan album art Laura Branigan Branigan (Album) Atlantic SLIN 3262 Argentina 1982 Sell This Version
78 0066-1 Laura Branigan - Branigan 2 album art Laura Branigan Branigan 2 (Album) Atlantic 78 0066-1 Germany 1983 Sell This Version
PC 83-32 Laura Branigan - In Concert album art Laura Branigan In Concert(2xLP, Promo, Transcription) Westwood One PC 83-32 US 1983 Sell This Version
780 147-1 Laura Branigan - Self Control album art Laura Branigan Self Control (Album, Comp) Atlantic, Atlantic 780 147-1 Scandinavia 1984 Sell This Version
78 1265-1 Laura Branigan - Hold Me album art Laura Branigan Hold Me (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic 78 1265-1 Italy 1985 Sell This Version
PC 85-03 Laura Branigan - Startrak Profile album art Laura Branigan Startrak Profile(2xLP, Promo, Transcription) Westwood One PC 85-03 US 1985 Sell This Version
PC 85-49 Laura Branigan - Startrak Profile album art Laura Branigan Startrak Profile(2xLP, Transcription) Westwood One PC 85-49 US 1985 Sell This Version
781 747 1 Laura Branigan - Touch album art Laura Branigan Touch (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic 781 747 1 Greece 1987 Sell This Version
7567-82086-2, 7567-82086-2 YS Laura Branigan - Laura Branigan album art Laura Branigan Laura Branigan (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic 7567-82086-2, 7567-82086-2 YS Europe 1990 Sell This Version
ATCD 9945 Laura Branigan - Over My Heart album art Laura Branigan Over My Heart (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic ATCD 9945 South Africa 1993 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Laura Branigan - Memories album art Laura Branigan Memories(7", S/Sided, Promo) Liberty Television none US 1978 Sell This Version
3770 Laura Branigan - Fool's Affair album art Laura Branigan Fool's Affair (Single) Atlantic 3770 US 1980 Sell This Version
3807 Laura Branigan - Looking Out For Number One album art Laura Branigan Looking Out For Number One (Single) Atlantic 3807 US 1981 Sell This Version
3846 Laura Branigan - Tell Him album art Laura Branigan Tell Him(7", Single, Promo) Atlantic 3846 US 1981 Sell This Version
4023 Laura Branigan - All Night With Me album art Laura Branigan All Night With Me (Single) Atlantic 4023 US 1982 Sell This Version
SL-5202 Laura Branigan - Gloria album art Laura Branigan Gloria (Single, Maxi) Atlantic SL-5202 Argentina 1982 Sell This Version
Promo 170 Laura Branigan - End Title / Gloria album art The New American Orchestra / Laura Branigan The New American Orchestra / Laura Branigan - End Title / Gloria(7", Jukebox, Promo) Full Moon, Atlantic Promo 170 Italy 1982 Sell This Version
7-80813 Laura Branigan - Deep In The Dark album art Laura Branigan Deep In The Dark (Single) Atlantic, Atlantic 7-80813 Guatemala 1983 Sell This Version
OS 13255 Laura Branigan - All Night With Me / How Am I Supposed To Live Without You album art Laura Branigan All Night With Me / How Am I Supposed To Live Without You (Single) Atlantic OS 13255 US 1983 Sell This Version
78-9868-4 Laura Branigan - Solitaire album art Laura Branigan Solitaire (Single, EP) Atlantic 78-9868-4 Sweden 1983 Sell This Version
A 9805 Laura Branigan - How Am I Supposed To Live Without You album art Laura Branigan How Am I Supposed To Live Without You (Single) Atlantic A 9805 UK 1983 Sell This Version
GS 45839 Laura Branigan - Solitaire / Gloria album art Laura Branigan Solitaire / Gloria (Maxi, Single) Atlantic, Atlantic GS 45839 Canada 1983 Sell This Version
SLWA-3056 Laura Branigan - Satisfaction album art Laura Branigan Satisfaction (Maxi, Single) Atlantic SLWA-3056 Mexico 1984 Sell This Version
MS 786 928-0 Laura Branigan - The Lucky One album art Laura Branigan The Lucky One (Single, Maxi) Atlantic, Atlantic MS 786 928-0 Spain 1984 Sell This Version